груп

English translation: bundle/bag of money

14:03 Aug 28, 2013
Bulgarian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Bulgarian term or phrase: груп
Те най-много искали да го подготвят за ня¬кои банкерски операции, още повече че той ги разбирал, защото му да¬вали големи суми бешлици да ги носи по градовете да ги заменя със злато. В същото време той изпращал златото с пощата в Цариград с груп в тяхната банкерска къща
Emilia Delibasheva
English translation:bundle/bag of money
Explanation:
груп - (фр. group; ит.-тур. grup) - банк. Вързоп пари, приготвен за изпращане по пощата
http://www.bgjourney.com/Bit t Kultura/Old gloss/Old gloss G...

груп - вързоп с пари
http://treasures.zonebg.com/dict.htm

http://www.multitran.ru/c/M.exe?CL=1&s=group&l1=4

http://www.eurodict.com/bulgarian_properties.html

Вижте също и тук: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Money_bag
Selected response from:

Rayna Ilieva
Bulgaria
Grading comment
Благодаря, Райна!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11. together with (other postal items), 2. in a mail bag; ~ mail sack
Christo Metschkaroff
3 +2bundle/bag of money
Rayna Ilieva


Discussion entries: 9





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
bundle/bag of money


Explanation:
груп - (фр. group; ит.-тур. grup) - банк. Вързоп пари, приготвен за изпращане по пощата
http://www.bgjourney.com/Bit t Kultura/Old gloss/Old gloss G...

груп - вързоп с пари
http://treasures.zonebg.com/dict.htm

http://www.multitran.ru/c/M.exe?CL=1&s=group&l1=4

http://www.eurodict.com/bulgarian_properties.html

Вижте също и тук: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Money_bag

Rayna Ilieva
Bulgaria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Bulgarian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Благодаря, Райна!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Christo Metschkaroff: Не в "какво", а "как"... - ІМНО. Все пак пощата пренася и други неща - т.е. par groupe; groupé, groupée. А пък във френски няма дума "фр. group"...
32 mins
  -> Би могло и така да е...

agree  Ivan Klyunchev: Вж. и горе.
19 hrs
  -> Благодаря.

agree  Nadia Borissova: Money bag (използва се по-често). http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Money_bag
1 day 5 hrs
  -> Благодаря.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
1. together with (other postal items), 2. in a mail bag; ~ mail sack


Explanation:
in a mail bag; ~ a mail sack

ІMНО контекстуално смислово по-би вървяло: The golden coins were delivered / sent to Constantinople in mail bags / ~ sacks together with other postal items...


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mail_bag
    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mail_sack
Christo Metschkaroff
Bulgaria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dimitar Dimitrov
18 mins
  -> 10x! ... ;-)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search