пародийност

English translation: parodicity/parodyness

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Bulgarian term or phrase:пародийност
English translation:parodicity/parodyness
Entered by: Ekaterina Kroumova

05:47 Jan 7, 2015
Bulgarian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Bulgarian term or phrase: пародийност
Няма контекст в смисъл на изречение, думата е използвана като ключова в резюме на статия. Благодаря.
Marina_St
Bulgaria
parodicity/parodyness
Explanation:
Parodicity: макар и с по-рядка поява в неславянски източници, думата се използва, основно в литературни студии:
https://www.uvm.edu/~reparent/005/?p=31
https://books.google.bg/books?id=9LgCD-ZRAJkC&pg=PA130&lpg=P...
https://books.google.bg/books?id=51PpPE300aEC&pg=PA26&lpg=PA...
http://amancalleddada.blogspot.com/2012/04/of-scary-magic-pa...
http://www.korean.arts.ubc.ca/b_tb/tb_410/hongkildong_articl...

Parodyness: има повече попадения, но като че ли в по-неформални текстове (среща се и във вариант parodiness):
https://www.fanfiction.net/s/4075099/1/The-Fellowship-of-Ran...
http://toonterror.wordpress.com/2014/08/01/the-new-3-stooges...
http://roraku-fans.deviantart.com/art/Parodyness-109166789
http://www.fimfiction.net/user/LSCultist
Selected response from:

Ekaterina Kroumova
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2parody/burlesque/farce/ridicule
Andrei Vrabtchev
4parodic effect
Yavor Dimitrov
3parodicity/parodyness
Ekaterina Kroumova


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
parody/burlesque/farce/ridicule


Explanation:
-

Andrei Vrabtchev
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Petar Tsanev
7 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  Boika Koceva
13 hrs
  -> thanks!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
parodic effect


Explanation:
Аз бих го казал така. :)

Моля вж. препратката по-долу -- стр. 54

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2015-01-07 06:55:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Явно препратката не се копира. В такъв случай потърсете в мрежата Kinds of Parody from the Medieval to the Postmodern (By Nil Korkut)


    https://books.google.bg/books?id=Gip7FzJN__AC&pg=PA54&lpg=PA54&dq=parodic+effect&source=bl&ots=ZWxAiT4TSK&sig=r91YrVswQemISaG8RKeXh3Os0nQ&hl
Yavor Dimitrov
Bulgaria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 30

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
parodicity/parodyness


Explanation:
Parodicity: макар и с по-рядка поява в неславянски източници, думата се използва, основно в литературни студии:
https://www.uvm.edu/~reparent/005/?p=31
https://books.google.bg/books?id=9LgCD-ZRAJkC&pg=PA130&lpg=P...
https://books.google.bg/books?id=51PpPE300aEC&pg=PA26&lpg=PA...
http://amancalleddada.blogspot.com/2012/04/of-scary-magic-pa...
http://www.korean.arts.ubc.ca/b_tb/tb_410/hongkildong_articl...

Parodyness: има повече попадения, но като че ли в по-неформални текстове (среща се и във вариант parodiness):
https://www.fanfiction.net/s/4075099/1/The-Fellowship-of-Ran...
http://toonterror.wordpress.com/2014/08/01/the-new-3-stooges...
http://roraku-fans.deviantart.com/art/Parodyness-109166789
http://www.fimfiction.net/user/LSCultist

Ekaterina Kroumova
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 20




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search