да му мисли

English translation: That's their worry/funeral

14:09 Feb 25, 2016
Bulgarian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Poetry & Literature / short story
Bulgarian term or phrase: да му мисли
Всичко е тип-топ. Нашата работа е сигурна – да му мисли отсрещната страна…
kamelia_bg
English translation:That's their worry/funeral
Explanation:
От речника.
Selected response from:

Emilia Delibasheva
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2That's their worry/funeral
Emilia Delibasheva
3 +1let somebody worry about something / it is somebody/something that should do something
Yavor Dimitrov


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
That's their worry/funeral


Explanation:
От речника.

Emilia Delibasheva
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Благодаря :)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Boika Koceva
4 hrs
  -> Благодаря!

agree  Christo Metschkaroff: c: It's your funeral - in: http://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/it's+your+funeral
1 day 17 hrs
  -> Благодаря!:)

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
let somebody worry about something / it is somebody/something that should do something


Explanation:
Още едно предложение, без да съм напълно сигурен в контекста на оригиналния текст.

Напр.
We have hammered out/worked out a deal. It is the other party that should worry about securing one.

Yavor Dimitrov
Bulgaria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 30

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Denka Momkova
1 min
  -> Благодаря!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search