Свалям ти шапка

English translation: hats off to you

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Bulgarian term or phrase:Свалям ти шапка
English translation:hats off to you
Entered by: etale

17:03 Feb 28, 2016
Bulgarian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Bulgarian term or phrase: Свалям ти шапка
... в знак на уважение и признание
etale
hats off to you
Explanation:
http://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/hats off to
Selected response from:

Petar Tsanev
Bulgaria
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2hats off to you
Petar Tsanev
5I tip my hat to you
Albena Simeonova
4I bow (down) to you
Angelina Galanska


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
hats off to you


Explanation:
http://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/hats off to

Petar Tsanev
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yavor Dimitrov: Also, "(to) take one's hat off to somebody".
2 hrs
  -> thnx!

agree  Christo Metschkaroff: В преводачески форум изразът "... в знак на уважение и признание" трябва да е: "Kudos to..." ... zenithmaster!... ;-) BTW: А бе лични имена нямате ли, та карате на псевдоними?! ... ;-)
2 hrs
  -> thnx! :)

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
I tip my hat to you


Explanation:
.

Albena Simeonova
Bulgaria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Bulgarian

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I bow (down) to you


Explanation:
http://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/bow down

И това е вариант, който се използва често

Angelina Galanska
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Christo Metschkaroff: Това по скоро е: Я тебѣ, Батюшка, бью челомъ, низко кланяюсь!... ;-)
2 hrs
  ->  :)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search