независимо дали ... в зависимост от

English translation: ...either... or... depending on...

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Bulgarian term or phrase:независимо дали ... в зависимост от
English translation:...either... or... depending on...
Entered by: James McVay

14:36 Jun 8, 2018
Bulgarian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Poetry & Literature
Bulgarian term or phrase: независимо дали ... в зависимост от
Все пак е добре отговорите на тези въпроси да бъдат попълнени, независимо дали от полагащия грижи, или от детето, в зависимост от това кой обикновено извършва инжектирането.

I'm not sure I completely understand this sentence, but here's my draft translation: “However, these questions should be answered by the caregiver or child, depending on who usually gives the injections.”

I get that “независимо дали” usually means something like “irrespective of,” but that seems unnecessary in the English. Am I missing something?
James McVay
United States
...either the caregiver or the child should answer these questions depending on...
Explanation:
However, either the caregiver or the child should answer these questions depending on who usually administers the injection.

No comma, the words that follow "depending" are essential to the meaning.
Selected response from:

Emilia Balke
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1...either the caregiver or the child should answer these questions depending on...
Emilia Balke
4 +1depending on
Emilia Delibasheva
3 +2either by or by........... depending on
Boika Koceva
4no matter by whom or either by
Denka Momkova
4should be answered either by ... or...
Efrosina Perry


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
depending on


Explanation:
"Depending on" is the first thing that came to my mind, so I believe that you are absolutely right.

Emilia Delibasheva
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  zenithmaster
17 mins
  -> Thank you!

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
should be answered either by ... or...


Explanation:
in my opinion, it is closer to the original idea; you are right about "depending on"

Efrosina Perry
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 4

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
no matter by whom or either by


Explanation:
...no matter by whom- the caregiver or the child, depending on...

Or

...either by the caregiver or the child, depending on...

Example sentence(s):
  • -
Denka Momkova
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
...either the caregiver or the child should answer these questions depending on...


Explanation:
However, either the caregiver or the child should answer these questions depending on who usually administers the injection.

No comma, the words that follow "depending" are essential to the meaning.

Emilia Balke
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, Nelly!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nelly Keavney
19 hrs
  -> Thank you, Nelly!

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
either by or by........... depending on


Explanation:
I think both phrases should be used in this case

Boika Koceva
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ekaterina Kroumova
19 hrs

agree  Emilia Balke: Thank you, Ekaterina!
5 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search