редакционно приключване

English translation: editorial completion, press/ submission date, (copy) deadline, before/time of going to press, putting it/going to bed

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Bulgarian term or phrase:редакционно приключване
English translation:editorial completion, press/ submission date, (copy) deadline, before/time of going to press, putting it/going to bed
Entered by: Ivan Klyunchev

23:04 Jan 7, 2010
Bulgarian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Printing & Publishing
Bulgarian term or phrase: редакционно приключване
Преди редакционното приключване на статията беше ясно, че е бомба със закъснител.
Veta Anton
press date
Explanation:
На немски редакционно приключване е Redaktionsschluss. Съответно www.dict.cc дава: http://www.dict.cc/?s=Redaktionsschluss Има доста варианти.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2010-01-08 02:14:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ето какво дава Лингвох3+: Redaktionsschluß подписание (номера, книги) в печать Redaktionsschluß 1. 12. 1961 — подписано в печать 1. 12. 1961 bei Redaktionsschluß lagen noch keine Nachrichten darüber vor — при подписании номера в печать сведений об этом (событии) ещё не поступало nach Redaktionsschluß — после подписания номера в печать; в последний час (заголовок).
За съжаление в Лингвох3+ няма превод на английски на "подписание (номера, книги) в печать". Затова и дадох немския източник.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2010-01-08 02:16:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

В случая аз бих написал: Before article's going to press, it was clear that...
Selected response from:

Ivan Klyunchev
Bulgaria
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1press date
Ivan Klyunchev
4 +1editorial completion (of an article)
natasha stoyanova


Discussion entries: 12





  

Answers


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
редакционното приключване (на статия)
editorial completion (of an article)


Explanation:
само че, доколкото знам, приключването се отнася за броя, а не за отделния материал; означава предаване за печат

в случая бих използвала even before being edited; before the editor's changes/corrections

[94] Editorial completion of draft Recommendations regarding ...
- [ Превод на страницата ]
[94] Editorial completion of draft Recommendations regarding terminology conventions. ITU-T SG09. Integrated broadband cable networks and television and ...
www.itu.int/md/T01-SG09-040115-D-0094/en

natasha stoyanova
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanx for the helpful answer!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Skipp: за статии, subediting e последният стадий.
9 hrs
  -> Thanks, Pete

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
press date


Explanation:
На немски редакционно приключване е Redaktionsschluss. Съответно www.dict.cc дава: http://www.dict.cc/?s=Redaktionsschluss Има доста варианти.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2010-01-08 02:14:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ето какво дава Лингвох3+: Redaktionsschluß подписание (номера, книги) в печать Redaktionsschluß 1. 12. 1961 — подписано в печать 1. 12. 1961 bei Redaktionsschluß lagen noch keine Nachrichten darüber vor — при подписании номера в печать сведений об этом (событии) ещё не поступало nach Redaktionsschluß — после подписания номера в печать; в последний час (заголовок).
За съжаление в Лингвох3+ няма превод на английски на "подписание (номера, книги) в печать". Затова и дадох немския източник.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2010-01-08 02:16:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

В случая аз бих написал: Before article's going to press, it was clear that...

Ivan Klyunchev
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanx for the helpful answer!

Asker: Danke sehr fuer die Antwort!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Skipp: press deadline; going to press; putting it/going to bed
7 hrs
  -> Благодаря.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search