15000х2 компл. с препис.

English translation: 15 000 x 2 sets with a copy

15:44 Jul 27, 2003
Bulgarian to English translations [PRO]
Printing & Publishing / printing
Bulgarian term or phrase: 15000х2 компл. с препис.
Printer's mark in diploma
pmakinen
English translation:15 000 x 2 sets with a copy
Explanation:
This is what I can come up with without context.
Selected response from:

Emilia Balke
United States
Grading comment
I eventually decided to use "15000 sets x 2 copies", figuring it was a strange way of stating the size of the press run.

Thanks!! (I'm convinced acronyms actually destroy meaning).


4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
515 000 x 2 sets with a copy
Emilia Balke
4not to be translated
invguy
1Paid: 15000 leva for 2 sets and a copy
Katya Popova


  

Answers


11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
15 000 x 2 sets with a copy


Explanation:
This is what I can come up with without context.

Emilia Balke
United States
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I eventually decided to use "15000 sets x 2 copies", figuring it was a strange way of stating the size of the press run.

Thanks!! (I'm convinced acronyms actually destroy meaning).


17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Paid: 15000 leva for 2 sets and a copy


Explanation:
Suppose that is the price for the service

Katya Popova
Works in field
Native speaker of: Bulgarian

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
15000х2 компл. с препис.
not to be translated


Explanation:
If it's indeed a printer's mark (i.e. in small print, close to the lower or side edge of the sheet), it is supposed to mean a print run of 15,000 where a printed unit consists of a set of two items: an original and a copy. It might be accompanied also by a form number and/or an order number/year (maybe even some other details).

If so, this is printer's technical info which needs not be translated, as it is irrelevant to the diploma's content. Anyway, it would be good to have this acknowledged by someone *currently* dealing with document legalization - there might be some new rules that I don't know of... ;)

I presume it is about the diploma's enclosure/insert which contains a detailed listing of the final grades in the studied subjects.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs 58 mins (2003-07-28 12:42:34 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Oops... I guess I was a bit late :)) Anyway, I hope this helps, Paul. I only rarely translate documents but I have never translated - neither seen translated - this kind of info.

invguy
Bulgaria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: My general standard for legal documents, including diplomas, is to translate every scrap of text in the document. Customers need this information to assess whether or not the document is genuine.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search