оправна жена

English translation: streetwise/shrewd/resorceful lady

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Bulgarian term or phrase:оправна жена
English translation:streetwise/shrewd/resorceful lady

21:35 Oct 29, 2010
Bulgarian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Psychology
Bulgarian term or phrase: оправна жена
Оправната жена се настанява в апартамента му и намира паспорта му. Това е в общи линии изречението. Интересува ме превода на "оправна" конкретно.
serina1
streetwise/shrewd/resorceful lady
Explanation:
Значението на българската дума "оправен" е:
1. Който е в ред, който не причинява бърканици и мъчнотии.
2. Който създава и поддържа ред. (оправен човек).

В случая явно става дума за пресметлива/хитра и с голям житесйки опит жена, която умее да се възползва от подобни ситуации. :)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2010-10-30 05:24:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Пример на подобна употреба:
"What isn't fine is the damn Streetwise lady yelling *every* time I walk past. She comes in the cafe and uses our bathroom all the time. Whatever. Girl's gotta pee. But she talks incessantly when she comes in. I'm sorry -- I'm waiting on customers. You'll have to take your crazy elsewhere. And she talks about how she's born again. And instead of saying "bye," she says, "be blessed." "

http://www.yelp.com/biz/streetwise-chicago

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2010-10-30 05:40:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Сещам се и за street-smart -- синоним.

Значения:
street-smart -- attuned to and adept at surviving in an urban, poor and often criminal environment
shrewd -- astute or sharp in practical matters
resourceful -- able to deal skillfully and promptly with new situations, difficulties, etc.
Selected response from:

Yavor Dimitrov
Bulgaria
Grading comment
Много благодаря. streetwise използвах.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9streetwise/shrewd/resorceful lady
Yavor Dimitrov
5hard-charging woman
Yavor Popov
4skillful/deft/swift-handed
Eva Yordanova


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
hard-charging woman


Explanation:
успех!


    Reference: http://eurodict.com
Yavor Popov
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
streetwise/shrewd/resorceful lady


Explanation:
Значението на българската дума "оправен" е:
1. Който е в ред, който не причинява бърканици и мъчнотии.
2. Който създава и поддържа ред. (оправен човек).

В случая явно става дума за пресметлива/хитра и с голям житесйки опит жена, която умее да се възползва от подобни ситуации. :)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2010-10-30 05:24:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Пример на подобна употреба:
"What isn't fine is the damn Streetwise lady yelling *every* time I walk past. She comes in the cafe and uses our bathroom all the time. Whatever. Girl's gotta pee. But she talks incessantly when she comes in. I'm sorry -- I'm waiting on customers. You'll have to take your crazy elsewhere. And she talks about how she's born again. And instead of saying "bye," she says, "be blessed." "

http://www.yelp.com/biz/streetwise-chicago

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2010-10-30 05:40:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Сещам се и за street-smart -- синоним.

Значения:
street-smart -- attuned to and adept at surviving in an urban, poor and often criminal environment
shrewd -- astute or sharp in practical matters
resourceful -- able to deal skillfully and promptly with new situations, difficulties, etc.

Yavor Dimitrov
Bulgaria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Много благодаря. streetwise използвах.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Boika Koceva
46 mins
  -> Благодаря!

agree  Milena Dieva: shrewed/resourceful
49 mins
  -> Благодаря!

agree  Elena Aleksandrova
1 hr
  -> Благодаря!

agree  4leavedClover: resourceful/efficient
2 hrs
  -> Благодаря!

agree  Wordworthy
3 hrs
  -> Благодаря!

agree  Peter Skipp
3 hrs
  -> Благодаря!

agree  Mark Bossanyi: shrewd, resourceful
4 hrs
  -> Благодаря!

agree  petkovw
2 days 1 hr
  -> Благодаря!

agree  Andrei Vrabtchev
2 days 1 hr
  -> Благодаря!

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
skillful/deft/swift-handed


Explanation:
Skillful: сръчен, ловък, опитен, майсторски, изкусен

Deft - сръчен, пъргав
skillful in physical movements; especially of the hands; "a deft waiter"

Swift-Handed - ловък


    Reference: http://wordnetweb.princeton.edu/perl/webwn
Eva Yordanova
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search