различна ръкост

English translation: 1. (different) dominant hand, 2. handedness, 3. lefty (leftie, left-handed person), righty (right hander, right-handed person)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Bulgarian term or phrase:различна ръкост
English translation:1. (different) dominant hand, 2. handedness, 3. lefty (leftie, left-handed person), righty (right hander, right-handed person)
Entered by: Christo Metschkaroff

10:48 May 3, 2012
Bulgarian to English translations [PRO]
Psychology
Bulgarian term or phrase: различна ръкост
Сравнително изследване на латерализацията контрола на вниманието при хора с различна ръкост (заглавие на дипломна работа)

За "ръкост" може да се използва handedness (right-/left-handedness). Но различна ръкост?
A. Petrunova
Bulgaria
(different) dominant hand
Explanation:
Имайки пред вид смислата на цялото заглавие на дипломната работа, която като нищо ще стане и дисертация... Преводът на цялото заглавие Ви го предоставям на Вас... ;-)
Selected response from:

Christo Metschkaroff
Bulgaria
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1different handedness
4leavedClover
4(different) dominant hand
Christo Metschkaroff
4different handedness
Kalinka Hristova
3 +1opposite handedness
Ekaterina Kroumova


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
different handedness


Explanation:
https://www.google.com/#hl=en&sclient=psy-ab&q="different ha...
http://bpm.slis.indiana.edu/scholarship/hibbard.shtml
http://www.econ2.jhu.edu/People/Harrington/l07.pdf
http://www.nytimes.com/keyword/handedness

4leavedClover
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Bulgarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yavor Dimitrov: Или по-описателното "(on) left handers and right handers". :)
4 mins
  -> Благодаря!

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
different handedness


Explanation:
Доколкото разбирам, става дума за това, че водеща може да бъде лявата (Left-handedness) или дясната ръка (Right-handedness), но може и да има случаи, при които човек да прави някои неща по-добре с лявата, а други - по-добре с дясната ръка (mixed-handedness, cross-dominance, also known as mixed dominance, or hand-confusion). Има и четвърти случай, при който човек борави еднакво добре и с двете ръце (Ambidexterity).
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Handedness
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Left-handedness
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cross-dominance
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ambidexterity


http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/16191813
Handedness and health: an examination of the association between different handedness classifications and health disorders.

Kalinka Hristova
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
opposite handedness


Explanation:
предположение

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 минути (2012-05-03 11:06:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Уикипедия споменава за opposite-handed pitcher, opposite-handed batsman, в противовес на same-handed.

Ekaterina Kroumova
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrei Vrabtchev
43 mins
  -> Благодаря Ви!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(different) dominant hand


Explanation:
Имайки пред вид смислата на цялото заглавие на дипломната работа, която като нищо ще стане и дисертация... Преводът на цялото заглавие Ви го предоставям на Вас... ;-)

Christo Metschkaroff
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search