конкретно-образен процес

English translation: deficient concrete-figurative thinking

16:02 Sep 4, 2013
Bulgarian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Psychology
Bulgarian term or phrase: конкретно-образен процес
От епикриза (психичен статус):
Беден, конкретно-образен процес, със суицидни мисли
Mark Cole
English translation:deficient concrete-figurative thinking
Explanation:
Струва ми се, че в оригиналния текст би следвало да се използва "мисловен процес", а не само "процес", затова предлагам "thinking".

The patient/client has deficient concrete-figurative thinking, accompanied by suicidal thoughts.
Selected response from:

Kendriya .
Japan
Grading comment
Thank you, that makes more sense.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1deficient concrete-figurative thinking
Kendriya .
3concrete picture process
Ekaterina Kroumova
2 +1concrete-figurative process
4leavedClover


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
concrete-figurative process


Explanation:
R. Grüber gives due credit to N. Ya. Marr on the basis that the history of thought passes through two stages of development: l) concrete-figurative and 2) formal-logical.
http://www.dtic.mil/cgi-bin/GetTRDoc?AD=ADA371670

4leavedClover
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Bulgarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wordworthy
3 days 20 hrs
  -> Благодаря!

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
concrete picture process


Explanation:
Mental process - poor, with concrete picturing of reality (i.e. non-abstract).

Мисленето се явява само в конкретни образи.

Ekaterina Kroumova
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
deficient concrete-figurative thinking


Explanation:
Струва ми се, че в оригиналния текст би следвало да се използва "мисловен процес", а не само "процес", затова предлагам "thinking".

The patient/client has deficient concrete-figurative thinking, accompanied by suicidal thoughts.

Kendriya .
Japan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Thank you, that makes more sense.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrei Vrabtchev
4 hrs
  -> Благодаря, Андрей!:)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search