землището

English translation: the land belonging to XXX village

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Bulgarian term or phrase:землището
English translation:the land belonging to XXX village
Entered by: Pavel Tsvetkov

19:43 Sep 20, 2008
Bulgarian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Real Estate / Пълномощно
Bulgarian term or phrase: землището
От пълномощно за недвицими имоти:" ...по плана за земеразделяне в землището на с. ..........., при граници: ........"
Krasimira Kalcheva
United States
the land belonging to XXX village
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2008-09-20 19:50:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... or the land adjacent and belonging to / owned by ...
Selected response from:

Pavel Tsvetkov
Bulgaria
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4the land belonging to XXX village
Pavel Tsvetkov
4 +1on the land of
Milena Sahakian
4lea; common land; commons
Christo Metschkaroff
4the agricultural land estate of XXX village
emilia_dim


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
the land belonging to XXX village


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2008-09-20 19:50:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... or the land adjacent and belonging to / owned by ...

Pavel Tsvetkov
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Благодаря за отговора.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  natasha stoyanova: lands, territory
10 mins
  -> Благодаря!

agree  Svetla Petrova
1 hr
  -> Благодаря!

agree  Denka Momkova
13 hrs
  -> Благодаря!

agree  Yassen Tounev: или "land area of XXX village"
1 day 2 hrs
  -> Благодаря!

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
on the land of


Explanation:
on the land of

Milena Sahakian
Bulgaria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Bulgarian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Благодаря.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  atche84: най-късото и все пак точно
9 days
  -> :)

1 day 16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the agricultural land estate of XXX village


Explanation:
Coined this term in analogy with the British terms of industrial estate and housing estate, pertaining to huge tracts of development land and the resulting development, yet retaining the idea that the ownership over the agricultural land was not single.

emilia_dim
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Благодаря.


5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lea; common land; commons


Explanation:
http://www.thefreedictionary.com/lea

Christo Metschkaroff
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search