овехтяване на сграден фонд

English translation: building depreciation

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Bulgarian term or phrase:овехтяване на сграден фонд
English translation:building depreciation
Entered by: Stoyan Stoyanov

20:06 Mar 20, 2009
Bulgarian to English translations [PRO]
Real Estate
Bulgarian term or phrase: овехтяване на сграден фонд
споменава се при изброяване
Stoyan Stoyanov
Bulgaria
building (asset) depreciation
Explanation:
Almost every business must invest in some major equipment, vehicles, machinery, or furniture in order to operate. Some businesses will require assets such as land, a building, patents, or franchise rights. Major assets that will be used in your business for more than a year are known as "capital assets" and are subject to special treatment under the tax laws. Most importantly, you generally can't deduct the entire cost of acquiring such an asset in the year you acquire it.
Selected response from:

Krasimira Kalcheva
United States
Grading comment
Струва ми се, че за "сграден фонд" (една или няколко сгради) може да се използва "building/s", а за по-широкото понятие "жилищен фонд" (общият брой на сградите в дадена област или страна) - housing stock.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2building (asset) depreciation
Krasimira Kalcheva
4 +1housing stock depreciation
Ivan Klyunchev
4building stock wear and tear
greenmay
4wearing out of the stock of housing; (existing) houses' wearing out
natasha stoyanova


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
housing stock depreciation


Explanation:
Fund е за финансови фондове.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2009-03-20 20:19:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

10х. Чудесно потвърждение. Но аз все пак съм учил и 4 години икономически английски + МИО. Та си го знаех.

Ivan Klyunchev
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
Notes to answerer
Asker: отново преди всички. мерси. ето линк за обяснение на сграден фонд на английски: http://www.allbusiness.com/glossaries/housing-stock/4964200-1.html

Asker: който може го може. хаха.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Grm
2 days 17 hrs
  -> Благодаря.

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
building (asset) depreciation


Explanation:
Almost every business must invest in some major equipment, vehicles, machinery, or furniture in order to operate. Some businesses will require assets such as land, a building, patents, or franchise rights. Major assets that will be used in your business for more than a year are known as "capital assets" and are subject to special treatment under the tax laws. Most importantly, you generally can't deduct the entire cost of acquiring such an asset in the year you acquire it.


    Reference: http://www.stephenlnelson.com/MBAxlch15.pdf
    Reference: http://able.harvard.edu/repcat/building-depreciation.pdf
Krasimira Kalcheva
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Струва ми се, че за "сграден фонд" (една или няколко сгради) може да се използва "building/s", а за по-широкото понятие "жилищен фонд" (общият брой на сградите в дадена област или страна) - housing stock.
Notes to answerer
Asker: мерси.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniela Koleva: Само building depreciation
1 hr
  -> Благодаря.

agree  Andrei Vrabtchev: building depreciation
20 hrs
  -> Благодаря.

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wearing out of the stock of housing; (existing) houses' wearing out


Explanation:
Housing Policy and Finance - Резултати от Google Книгиот John Black, D. C. Stafford - 1988 - Social Science - 142 страници
Capital consumption, ie wearing out, of housing is estimated as having grown from £3.3b in 1975 to £4.6b in 1985. On average over the decade, ...
books.google.com/books?isbn=0415004195...

Housing Policy and Finance - Резултати от Google Книгиот John Black, D. C. Stafford - 1988 - Social Science - 142 страници
Not all this investment increased the stock of housing, since the houses already in existence are gradually wearing out. Capital consumption, ie wearing out ...
books.google.com/books?isbn=0415004195...

http://www.google.com/search?hl=bg&rls=com.microsoft:bg:IE-S...



natasha stoyanova
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 8

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
building stock wear and tear


Explanation:
Не може да се слага знак за равенство между housing stock и building stock, второто е по-широко понятие и реферира към обществени и промишлени сгради, докато първото се отнася за жилищния фонд /dwellings/

Example sentence(s):
  • Deffects caused from normal wear and tear are not defined as building deffects.
  • Buildings deteriorate from the moment they are constructed because of exposure to a variety of natural forces and wear and tear by the users

    Reference: http://tjenester.byggforsk.no/prosjekter/klima2000/portals/0...
    Reference: http://home.wmin.ac.uk/MLprojects/CAMweb/CAM1/Report_for_Web...
greenmay
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search