идеален център

English translation: downtown area

20:33 Mar 20, 2009
Bulgarian to English translations [PRO]
Real Estate
Bulgarian term or phrase: идеален център
цената на правото на строеж в идеалния център на големите градове и столицата заема 30-50% дял от общата справедлива стойност на имота.
Stoyan Stoyanov
Bulgaria
English translation:downtown area
Explanation:
Downtown Manhattan real estate is as diverse as its residents, and as intriguing as the city of New York itself. This area of New York City is situated south of 14th Street, from the Hudson River to the East River, and includes the Financial District, Wall Street, City Hall, and the former site of the World Trade Center. Chinatown, the Lower East Side, the Meatpacking District, Greenwich Village, Little Italy, and the East Village are some of the well-known neighborhoods within the Downtown Manhattan real estate area.
Selected response from:

Krasimira Kalcheva
United States
Grading comment
First validated answer (validated by peer agreement)



Summary of answers provided
4 +3downtown area
Krasimira Kalcheva
4 +1the very centre
natasha stoyanova


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the very centre


Explanation:
http://www.google.com/search?hl=bg&rls=com.microsoft:bg:IE-S...

natasha stoyanova
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: и аз си мислех за това, ала не бях сигурен.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emilia Delibasheva
30 mins
  -> Thanks

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
downtown area


Explanation:
Downtown Manhattan real estate is as diverse as its residents, and as intriguing as the city of New York itself. This area of New York City is situated south of 14th Street, from the Hudson River to the East River, and includes the Financial District, Wall Street, City Hall, and the former site of the World Trade Center. Chinatown, the Lower East Side, the Meatpacking District, Greenwich Village, Little Italy, and the East Village are some of the well-known neighborhoods within the Downtown Manhattan real estate area.


    Reference: http://search.yahoo.com/search?p=real+eastate+in+the+downtow...
Krasimira Kalcheva
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
First validated answer (validated by peer agreement)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniela Koleva: За US - да :)
38 mins
  -> Благодаря.

agree  Lilia Ignatova (X)
1 hr
  -> Благодаря.

agree  Andrei Vrabtchev
16 hrs
  -> Благодаря.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search