начин на трайно ползване: нива

English translation: The plot is designated as Category 3 agricultural land

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Bulgarian term or phrase:начин на трайно ползване: нива
English translation:The plot is designated as Category 3 agricultural land
Entered by: Pavel Tsvetkov

12:46 May 14, 2009
Bulgarian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Real Estate
Bulgarian term or phrase: начин на трайно ползване: нива
"Земята е с начин на трайно ползване - нива; трета категория при неполивни условия."

Моля за внимателно обмислени отговори с оглед словореда на английския език и нормалната човешка логика. Не е въпросът в това къде как е било използвано, а как трябва да бъде.

Благодаря предварително!
Pavel Tsvetkov
Bulgaria
The plot is designated as Category 3 agricultural land
Explanation:
Ако такова е официалното предназначение на земята според мен и без друго се разбира, че то трябва да е трайно.
Selected response from:

Mark Bossanyi
Bulgaria
Grading comment
Благодаря!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2The plot is designated as Category 3 agricultural land
Mark Bossanyi
3to permanently regulate for farmland use
Christo Metschkaroff
2(zoned for?) sustainable use: farm fields
James McVay


  

Answers


57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
(zoned for?) sustainable use: farm fields


Explanation:
Just a guess at the meaning of начин here.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2009-05-14 14:46:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I picked the wrong sentence as an example. Here's the one I wanted:

"On November 1st, 2004 the Village lodged a planning application with the local authority for its master plan for the land now zoned for sustainable use."

Example sentence(s):
  • In October 2004 this land was rezoned for sustainable community development by North Tipperary county councillors when they unanimously adopted the new county development plan. It provides for an extension of Cloughjordan to include "new mixed-residential

    Reference: http://localplanet.ie/content/view/42/49/
James McVay
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to permanently regulate for farmland use


Explanation:
;-)


    Reference: http://uar.sagepub.com/cgi/content/refs/43/2/199
Christo Metschkaroff
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 12

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
The plot is designated as Category 3 agricultural land


Explanation:
Ако такова е официалното предназначение на земята според мен и без друго се разбира, че то трябва да е трайно.

Mark Bossanyi
Bulgaria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Благодаря!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  James McVay: I like this better than the translation I suggested.
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  Mark Cole: Although you would need "non-irrigated" in there somewhere
5 days
  -> Thanks Mark




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search