давностно владение

English translation: acquisitive prescription / acquisition by prescription

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Bulgarian term or phrase:давностно владение
English translation:acquisitive prescription / acquisition by prescription
Entered by: Silvina Gospodinova

09:22 May 19, 2014
Bulgarian to English translations [PRO]
Real Estate
Bulgarian term or phrase: давностно владение
... приодбит по покупка, давностно владение, наследство имот, а именно...
Silvina Gospodinova
United Kingdom
acquisitive prescription / acquisition by prescription
Explanation:
Acquisitive prescription is a method of acquiring property by meeting statutory requirements of continuous possession, which vary by state. In order to ripen into ownership, possession must be in the role of an owner, public, peaceful and uninterrupted.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2014-05-19 10:28:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Би могло да бъде и просто prescription.
Selected response from:

Pavel Tsvetkov
Bulgaria
Grading comment
Благодаря!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4acquisitive prescription / acquisition by prescription
Pavel Tsvetkov
5 -1prescription of possession
Andrei Vrabtchev
Summary of reference entries provided
Придобивна давност = давностно владение
Vilina Svetoslavova (X)

  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
prescription of possession


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2014-05-19 10:27:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"The claim of prescription having been presented in such form, it must not be understood to be restricted to the prescription of right, but must also include prescription of possession."http://www.uclawsociety.org/jurisprudence/juris_1911_sep_gr_...

Article 234 ГК the Russian Federation which have connected the property right to real estate with prescription of actual possession by this property, causes a question on completeness of norms containing in it.
http://business-books.biz/book-real-estate/prescription-poss...


The late appearance of the English Church in the midst of Roman Catholics and Dissenters, already claiming the prescription of possession, naturally evoked a bitter and unscrupulous opposition, which the wise moderation of the Bishop has not been able wholly to allay
http://newspaperarchive.com/uk/middlesex/london/guardian/186...

Andrei Vrabtchev
Bulgaria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Pavel Tsvetkov: Не го намирам в предложения от Вас вариант.
41 mins
  -> Моля, вижте предоставените линкове.

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
acquisitive prescription / acquisition by prescription


Explanation:
Acquisitive prescription is a method of acquiring property by meeting statutory requirements of continuous possession, which vary by state. In order to ripen into ownership, possession must be in the role of an owner, public, peaceful and uninterrupted.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2014-05-19 10:28:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Би могло да бъде и просто prescription.


    Reference: http://definitions.uslegal.com/a/acquisitive-prescription/
Pavel Tsvetkov
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Благодаря!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Andrei Vrabtchev: "acquisitive prescription" е "придобивна давност" според Оксфордски енциклопедичен речник по право. Между "давностно владение" и "придобивна давност" има разлика.
2 mins
  -> Black's Law Dictionary, 8th Edition: '5. The acquisition of a title to a thing by open and continuous possession over a statutory period.'

agree  4leavedClover: acquisitive prescription
49 mins
  -> Благодаря!




Reference comments


11 hrs
Reference: Придобивна давност = давностно владение

Reference information:
Придобивна давност - възможност за придобиване на право на собственост
"Придобивната давност за недвижими имоти е уредена в чл. 79 ЗС. Съгласно чл. 79, ал. 1 ЗС, правото на собственост по давност се придобива с непрекъснато владение в продължение на 10 години. "
=
(Нотариален акт за) Придобиване на недвижим имот чрез давностно владение

Example sentence(s):
  • http://hermesbg.org/tr/nova-biblioteka/kniga-8/159-iztekla-li-e-pridobivnata-davnost-za-nezakonno-qvyzstanoveniteq-carski-imoti.html
  • http://bestlawyer.dir.bg/_wm/library/item.php?did=524107&df=8&dflid=3
Vilina Svetoslavova (X)
Ireland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search