обстоятелствена проверка

English translation: title search/title examination

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Bulgarian term or phrase:обстоятелствена проверка
English translation:title search/title examination
Entered by: Silvina Gospodinova

17:03 Dec 13, 2018
Bulgarian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Real Estate
Bulgarian term or phrase: обстоятелствена проверка
нотариален акт по обстоятелствена проверка за поземлен имот
Silvina Gospodinova
United Kingdom
title search/title examination
Explanation:
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Title_search
In real estate business and law, a title search or property title search is the process of retrieving documents evidencing events in the history of a piece of real property, to determine relevant interests in and regulations concerning that property.

https://definitions.uslegal.com/t/title-examination/
Title examination is a close examination of all public records that affect the title to the real estate you are purchasing. The search involves reviewing past deeds, wills, and trusts to make sure the title has passed correctly to each new owner. The examiner tries to verify that all prior mortgages, judgments, and other liens have been paid in full.
Selected response from:

Kalinka Hristova
Bulgaria
Grading comment
Благодаря!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1title search/title examination
Kalinka Hristova
4Notarial Property Ownership Certificate based on circumstantial evidence/verification
Emilia Balke


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
title search/title examination


Explanation:
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Title_search
In real estate business and law, a title search or property title search is the process of retrieving documents evidencing events in the history of a piece of real property, to determine relevant interests in and regulations concerning that property.

https://definitions.uslegal.com/t/title-examination/
Title examination is a close examination of all public records that affect the title to the real estate you are purchasing. The search involves reviewing past deeds, wills, and trusts to make sure the title has passed correctly to each new owner. The examiner tries to verify that all prior mortgages, judgments, and other liens have been paid in full.

Kalinka Hristova
Bulgaria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Благодаря!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  zenithmaster
2 hrs
  -> Благодаря!

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Notarial Property Ownership Certificate based on circumstantial evidence/verification


Explanation:
Може да се каже също и Circumstantial Evidence Notarial Property Ownership Certificate

Това е описателен превод, защото в САЩ такъв документ не съществува. За същата цел в САЩ се прави Title Search от Title Company.

Emilia Balke
United States
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian, Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search