рекламоносител

English translation: advertising medium

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Bulgarian term or phrase:рекламоносител
English translation:advertising medium
Entered by: Andrei Vrabtchev

07:40 Dec 6, 2009
Bulgarian to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Retail / advertising
Bulgarian term or phrase: рекламоносител
Здравейте, колеги!

Как бихте превели рекламоносител? Досега съм го превеждала по различни начини, но скоро разбрах, че става въпрос за носител на посланието реклама.Благодаря Ви предварително и лека работа!
Nedyalka Valcheva
Bulgaria
advertising medium
Explanation:
What Is An Advertising Medium?

The medium that carries the advertiser's message is the vital connection between the company that manufactures a product or offers a service and the customer who might wish to buy it. Although a plural term Media commonly describes channels of mass communication such as television, radio, newspapers and magazine, it also refers to other communication vehicles such as direct mail, out of home media (transit, billboards, etc), specialized media (aerial/blimps, inflatable), specialty advertising items (imprinted coffee mugs, balloons) and new communication technologies such as interactive television, fax and satellite

networks.http://www.blurtit.com/q830372.html
Selected response from:

Andrei Vrabtchev
Bulgaria
Grading comment
Благодаря ВИ!!!!!!!! Весели Празници!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6advertising medium
Andrei Vrabtchev
4media vehicle
Kalinka Hristova


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
advertising medium


Explanation:
What Is An Advertising Medium?

The medium that carries the advertiser's message is the vital connection between the company that manufactures a product or offers a service and the customer who might wish to buy it. Although a plural term Media commonly describes channels of mass communication such as television, radio, newspapers and magazine, it also refers to other communication vehicles such as direct mail, out of home media (transit, billboards, etc), specialized media (aerial/blimps, inflatable), specialty advertising items (imprinted coffee mugs, balloons) and new communication technologies such as interactive television, fax and satellite

networks.http://www.blurtit.com/q830372.html


Andrei Vrabtchev
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Благодаря ВИ!!!!!!!! Весели Празници!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Petar Tsanev
30 mins
  -> thank you!

agree  natasha stoyanova
3 hrs
  -> мерси!

agree  StanleyTanaka
4 hrs
  -> thank you!

agree  Mark Bossanyi
6 hrs
  -> thanks, Mark!

agree  Peter Skipp
14 hrs
  -> thank you!

agree  petkovw
1 day 13 mins
  -> thanks!

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
media vehicle


Explanation:
media vehicle
Specific print or electronic medium employed in an advertising campaign.
http://www.businessdictionary.com/definition/media-vehicle.h...

advertising medium
Any single advertising vehicle comprising advertising media.
http://www.businessdictionary.com/definition/advertising-med...

Доганов Димитър и Дуранкев, Б., Българска рекламна енциклопедия, Сиела, София, 2001, с. 277:
РЕКЛАМОНОСИТЕЛ (vehicle, media vehicle), материален посредник за пренасяне на рекламата до дадена аудитория. Съдържанието на рекламното послание превръща даденото техническо средство в рекламно. Въпреки голямото си разнообразие и различното предназначение рекламоносителите, които спадат към определен канал за комуникация, притежават общи или сходни характеристики: технически данни, аудиторен обхват, начин на въздействие (напр. националните радиостанции, районните радиопредаватели и заводските уредби ангажират вниманието посредством слуха) и др. Изборът на конкретен рекламоносител и съчетаването му с други рекламоносители за провеждане на рекламна кампания е един от основите проблеми за постигане на оптимално рекламно въздействие. Някои автори не възприемат понятието рекламоносител поради объркването му с категориите канал на рекламата и рекламно средство, сред които той има междинен характер. Много автори разграничават само канали и средства на рекламата. Във Франция и някои други страни рекламоносителите се идентифицират с приложеното в дадената акция рекламно средство. В България разграничението „канал-средство-рекламоносител", каквото се прави и в немскоезичните държави, е въведено още от Никола Чилов (1931) и наложено от Светозар Кръстев (сп. „Реклама", № 1, 1973) (вж. табл. 9).

Kalinka Hristova
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search