c Гранде оферта

English translation: exclusive offer

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Bulgarian term or phrase:c Гранде оферта
English translation:exclusive offer
Entered by: Albena Simeonova

17:13 Jan 24, 2018
Bulgarian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Retail / Loyalty card
Bulgarian term or phrase: c Гранде оферта
Here is another term that has me puzzled. I suspect that "гранде" is a recent borrowing with a meaning like "grand" or "big." Here's the context: С BILLA Card можеш да се възползваш от специални предложения на промоционални цени с Гранде оферта - 25% и BILLA Card Акция.

Ideas?
James McVay
United States
exclusive offer
Explanation:
"Гранде оферта" is a made-up, colloquial catchphrase they've come up with, "Гранде" does not exist in Bulgarian but is generally understood by everyone, I'd be inclined to call it "Exclusive Offer"...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2018-01-25 00:35:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just had an idea, James, as "exclusive offer" is perhaps a bit formal - why not "Hot Offers", to match the tone of "Гранде оферта"
Selected response from:

Albena Simeonova
Bulgaria
Grading comment
Thanks, Albena!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2exclusive offer
Albena Simeonova
4impressive/magnificent/splendid offer
Emilia Delibasheva
4with a Grand offer
Nelly Keavney


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
with a Grand offer


Explanation:
You are absolutely right. This is a borrowed word and simply means "grand". I suspect, the word might have been borrowed from the Italian "grande".

Nelly Keavney
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian, Native in EnglishEnglish

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
impressive/magnificent/splendid offer


Explanation:
Yes, it is a borrowed word (not commonly used), so I suggest that you use one of the synonyms I have suggested.

Emilia Delibasheva
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
exclusive offer


Explanation:
"Гранде оферта" is a made-up, colloquial catchphrase they've come up with, "Гранде" does not exist in Bulgarian but is generally understood by everyone, I'd be inclined to call it "Exclusive Offer"...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2018-01-25 00:35:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just had an idea, James, as "exclusive offer" is perhaps a bit formal - why not "Hot Offers", to match the tone of "Гранде оферта"

Albena Simeonova
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Bulgarian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks, Albena!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  A Word For It
1 hr
  -> http://www.proz.com/kudoz/6457762?login=y

agree  Kalinka Hristova: Hot Offers ми звучи много на място в случая.
19 hrs
  -> http://www.proz.com/kudoz/6457762?login=y




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search