дай едно рамо

English translation: Give me a hand.

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Bulgarian term or phrase:дай едно рамо
English translation:Give me a hand.
Entered by: pmakinen

18:35 Jan 8, 2006
Bulgarian to English translations [PRO]
Slang
Bulgarian term or phrase: дай едно рамо
Appears to be a "set phrase" in Bulgarian...
pmakinen
Please give me a hand.
Explanation:
Would you please give me a hand?
or
Please give me/lend me a helping hand.
or
Please give me a leg up (at work).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2006-01-08 19:16:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

All these are possible translations of the Bulgarian expression, the first one being the closest in register.
Selected response from:

Yavor Dimitrov
Bulgaria
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Please give me a hand.
Yavor Dimitrov
4give me little help
Trufev
3give a leg up,give a head start
Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
дай едно рамо
give me little help


Explanation:
popular idiom in Bulgaria

Trufev
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  7777 (X): Does this phrase not require the indefinite article? To give someone A little help? As in "Senators give A little help for their friends" (The Decatur Daily--News from the Tennessee Valley). Other than that, it seems an acceptable rendition of this idiom.
17 hrs

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
дай едно рамо
Please give me a hand.


Explanation:
Would you please give me a hand?
or
Please give me/lend me a helping hand.
or
Please give me a leg up (at work).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2006-01-08 19:16:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

All these are possible translations of the Bulgarian expression, the first one being the closest in register.

Yavor Dimitrov
Bulgaria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  IskraA
54 mins
  -> Thank you, IskraA. :)

agree  Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva: with "leg up"
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Kado.

agree  7777 (X): Дай едно рамо = "Could you PROP me UP (on this one) please", or "Would you (could you) help me out", or "I could use a little help (some propping up)". I would not use "give me a leg up" in this case. It is somewhat different, IMHO. Good luck!
6 hrs
  -> Thank you, 7777. You're right. The list can be even longer. "Give me a leg up" is usually used when helping s.o. improve their situation, especially at work.

agree  Empty Whiskey Glass
1 day 16 hrs
  -> Thank you. :)

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
дай едно рамо
give a leg up,give a head start


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 27 mins (2006-01-08 22:03:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"дай едно рамо"
has the meaning of having an advantage that makes you more likely to be successful

Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
Canada
Native speaker of: Bulgarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  7777 (X): I would not prop you up on this one. (Не бих Ви дал едно рамо в този конкретен случай.) 'To give someone a leg up' does mean 'to help someone TO BE MORE SUCCESSFUL' while the Bulgarian phrase does not necessarily have the same connotation.
4 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search