майна

English translation: dude

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Bulgarian term or phrase:майна
English translation:dude
Entered by: Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva

16:43 Apr 12, 2006
Bulgarian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Slang
Bulgarian term or phrase: майна
пловдивско обръщение :)
Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
Canada
dude
Explanation:
приблизително :)
Selected response from:

ekat3r1na
Grading comment
Благодаря и на Тангра .


4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2man ; pal
Yavor Dimitrov
3 +1dude
ekat3r1na


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
man ; pal


Explanation:
Предлагам тези като най-използвани. Не бих могъл да знам какво използват в този случай в, да речем, Portsmouth. :-)

Разбира се, списъкът със синоними е дост дълъг.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2006-04-12 17:06:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ето:
amigo, associate, boon companion, bosom buddy, bro, brother, buddy, chum, companion, comrade, connate, crony, good buddy, mate, sidekick.

Yavor Dimitrov
Bulgaria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Derringdo
2 hrs

agree  Mihail Mateev
1 day 23 hrs

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dude


Explanation:
приблизително :)

ekat3r1na
Grading comment
Благодаря и на Тангра .


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrei Vrabtchev: so funny :-)
2 mins

neutral  Empty Whiskey Glass: Като пловдивчанин, мога да кажа, че "майна" не се използва само като обръщение към съсбеседника, но също така и има и синтактична функция за н
13 hrs
  -> 'dude' притежава сходни "паразитни" функции (за повече информация urbandictionary.com), но не изразява "пловдивска" (или каквато и да било) принадлежност




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search