засичане в

English translation: detailed measurement of / pinpointing the location in / application of predetermined reference positions

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Bulgarian term or phrase:засичане в
English translation:detailed measurement of / pinpointing the location in / application of predetermined reference positions
Entered by: Pavel Tsvetkov

10:32 Sep 21, 2008
Bulgarian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Surveying
Bulgarian term or phrase: засичане в
След с. Крупник е предложено магистралата да се помсети в Кресненското дефиле, като се търси подходящо място чрез засичане в скатовете на планината.
Mark Cole
detailed measurement of / pinpointing the location in / application of predetermined reference posit
Explanation:
Just a suggestion based on the context provided.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day1 hr (2008-09-22 12:15:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In full:

detailed measurement of / pinpointing the location in / application of predetermined reference positions to

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day9 hrs (2008-09-22 19:48:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here is a full list of meanings for the 'засичам' from PONS electronic dictionary:

засOчам нсв III, засекM св I-2.1.
I. прх
1. (определям, отбелязвам) locate;
радарите засякоха самолета the radars located the plane;
засечи ми времето time me
2. (заварвам, намирам) catch, find;
~ нкг някъде find sb somewhere
3. разг (прекъсвам нкг) interrupt;
засякох го с неочакван въпрос he was caught out by my unexpected question
4. (съпоставям) compare, collate;
~ данни/показания collate data/measurements
II. нпрх (блокирам) misfire;
пистолетът засече the gun misfired;
мисълта ми засече my mind went blank
III. рефл: ~ се (срещаме се) run into;
засякохме се на партито we ran into each other at the party

In my opinion (based on these meanings and on common logic - in which the meaning of the concrete context also plays a certain role), it should be understood as "taking bearings" or "surveying", rather than physically "cutting into" the mountain. Actually, I cannot think of an instance in Bulgarian in which 'засичам' would mean physically "cutting into". I hope this helps.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 days (2008-09-27 21:02:51 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you, Mark!
Selected response from:

Pavel Tsvetkov
Bulgaria
Grading comment
Thank you for your detailed answer
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4cutting/hewing in
natasha stoyanova
3detailed measurement of / pinpointing the location in / application of predetermined reference posit
Pavel Tsvetkov


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cutting/hewing in


Explanation:
cut; hew

natasha stoyanova
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian

1 day 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
detailed measurement of / pinpointing the location in / application of predetermined reference posit


Explanation:
Just a suggestion based on the context provided.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day1 hr (2008-09-22 12:15:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In full:

detailed measurement of / pinpointing the location in / application of predetermined reference positions to

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day9 hrs (2008-09-22 19:48:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here is a full list of meanings for the 'засичам' from PONS electronic dictionary:

засOчам нсв III, засекM св I-2.1.
I. прх
1. (определям, отбелязвам) locate;
радарите засякоха самолета the radars located the plane;
засечи ми времето time me
2. (заварвам, намирам) catch, find;
~ нкг някъде find sb somewhere
3. разг (прекъсвам нкг) interrupt;
засякох го с неочакван въпрос he was caught out by my unexpected question
4. (съпоставям) compare, collate;
~ данни/показания collate data/measurements
II. нпрх (блокирам) misfire;
пистолетът засече the gun misfired;
мисълта ми засече my mind went blank
III. рефл: ~ се (срещаме се) run into;
засякохме се на партито we ran into each other at the party

In my opinion (based on these meanings and on common logic - in which the meaning of the concrete context also plays a certain role), it should be understood as "taking bearings" or "surveying", rather than physically "cutting into" the mountain. Actually, I cannot think of an instance in Bulgarian in which 'засичам' would mean physically "cutting into". I hope this helps.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 days (2008-09-27 21:02:51 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you, Mark!

Pavel Tsvetkov
Bulgaria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you for your detailed answer
Notes to answerer
Asker: So I am assuming the word implies "taking bearings" or "surveying", rather than physically "cutting into" the mountain?

Asker:


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Milena Mandova: absolutely
5 hrs
  -> Благодаря!

disagree  atche84: you missed the only valid answer - physically "cutting into" the mountain - given by Natasha. The jargon needs proffessional approach, and pure linguistic considerations may totally fail. Congratualtions, Mark! Wrong choice.
8 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search