Razplashtatelna smetka

English translation: checking/current/settlement account

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Bulgarian term or phrase:разплащателна сметка
English translation:checking/current/settlement account
Entered by: Vladimir Shapovalov

13:19 Sep 30, 2004
Bulgarian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Surveying
Bulgarian term or phrase: Razplashtatelna smetka
Kak e "razplashtatelna smetka" na angliiski?
Snezhi
Bulgaria
checking account
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2004-09-30 13:31:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

What is a checking account?

A checking account is where you deposit money. It allows you to keep your money in a bank to write checks when you need to pay for something or get cash. Checks are written orders to tell your bank to pay money to someone else


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2004-09-30 13:32:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://216.239.39.104/search?q=cache:Np1qj40Wv1UJ:www.thebee...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2004-09-30 13:46:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

current account-за България
това е в сайта на Булбанк
http://www.bulbank.bg/bb/personal/Contract_Unico_en.pdf
Selected response from:

Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
Canada
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3checking account
Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
4 +1settlement account
Natasha Stoyanova


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
settlement account


Explanation:
-

Natasha Stoyanova
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vladimir Shapovalov: според http://www.ukrainebiz.com/Articles/opening.htm 'settlement account' е разплащателна сметка за корпоративни клиенти, а 'current' - за частни лица...
29 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
checking account


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2004-09-30 13:31:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

What is a checking account?

A checking account is where you deposit money. It allows you to keep your money in a bank to write checks when you need to pay for something or get cash. Checks are written orders to tell your bank to pay money to someone else


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2004-09-30 13:32:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://216.239.39.104/search?q=cache:Np1qj40Wv1UJ:www.thebee...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2004-09-30 13:46:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

current account-за България
това е в сайта на Булбанк
http://www.bulbank.bg/bb/personal/Contract_Unico_en.pdf

Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
Canada
Native speaker of: Bulgarian
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Milena Sahakian
7 mins
  -> благодаря

agree  Vladimir Shapovalov: за САЩ и Северна Америка. Тук според мен е по-разпространен терминът current account
7 mins
  -> благодаря.Да,така е,зависи за къде е превода

agree  desi1981: според мен също "current account" е по-разпространеният термин
1 hr
  -> благодаря.В Северна Америка е checking account.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search