Организатор търговска зала/Салонен управител

English translation: Chef de salle

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Bulgarian term or phrase:Организатор търговска зала/Салонен управител
English translation:Chef de salle
Entered by: Pavel Tsvetkov

03:48 Jun 6, 2008
Bulgarian to English translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel
Bulgarian term or phrase: Организатор търговска зала/Салонен управител
В ресторант.
fdrumeva
chef de salle
Explanation:
Щом е за ресторант...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 mins (2008-06-06 04:40:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Английският израз "hall manager" има по-друго значение:

Description/Primary Responsibilities: Residence Life is seeking residence hall directors/managers. Areas of responsibility – hall administration, leadership, counseling/advising, educational development, selection/supervision of student staff and programming.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 57 mins (2008-06-06 04:45:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

А ето и дефиниция на функциите на Chef de salle - "Commonly in charge of service for the full dining room in larger establishments".
Selected response from:

Pavel Tsvetkov
Bulgaria
Grading comment
Благодаря!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1chef de salle
Pavel Tsvetkov
4Hostess/Maitre'D
Yatagan


  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
chef de salle


Explanation:
Щом е за ресторант...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 mins (2008-06-06 04:40:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Английският израз "hall manager" има по-друго значение:

Description/Primary Responsibilities: Residence Life is seeking residence hall directors/managers. Areas of responsibility – hall administration, leadership, counseling/advising, educational development, selection/supervision of student staff and programming.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 57 mins (2008-06-06 04:45:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

А ето и дефиниция на функциите на Chef de salle - "Commonly in charge of service for the full dining room in larger establishments".

Pavel Tsvetkov
Bulgaria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Благодаря!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Milena Dieva: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/French_cuisine
7 mins
  -> Благодаря!

2 days 16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Hostess/Maitre'D


Explanation:
Definition of Hostess: A woman who receives or entertains guests in a social or official capacity. A woman who manages an inn or hotel.


Yatagan
Specializes in field




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search