Тентов автомобил

English translation: tarpaulin-covered truck/lorry

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Bulgarian term or phrase:тентов автомобил
English translation:tarpaulin-covered truck/lorry
Entered by: zenithmaster

08:57 Aug 21, 2012
Bulgarian to English translations [PRO]
Transport / Transportation / Shipping / Vehicle Types
Bulgarian term or phrase: Тентов автомобил
Тентов автомобил + прицеп. Предимство: бързотоварене/разтоварване и голям полезен обем. Недостатък: непригоден за превозване на дълги изделия. Товароподемност: 16-21 тонн. Обем: 60-110 м.куб. Вместимост: 22-33 европалета.
zenithmaster
Bulgaria
tarpaulin truck
Explanation:
тентов, нещо като брезентов с промазка
https://www.google.com/search?hl=bg&client=firefox-a&hs=AF6&...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 минути (2012-08-21 09:07:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Да сме по-точни, tarpaulin-covered truck.
Selected response from:

Ekaterina Kroumova
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3tarpaulin truck
Ekaterina Kroumova
3canopy truck
4leavedClover


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
tarpaulin truck


Explanation:
тентов, нещо като брезентов с промазка
https://www.google.com/search?hl=bg&client=firefox-a&hs=AF6&...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 минути (2012-08-21 09:07:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Да сме по-точни, tarpaulin-covered truck.

Ekaterina Kroumova
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 20
Notes to answerer
Asker: Благодаря! Писах "lorry" обаче.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrei Vrabtchev
50 mins
  -> Благодаря!

agree  Christo Metschkaroff: a tarpaulin-covered lorry(BE)/truck(AE)... ;-)
1 hr
  -> Благодаря!

agree  Ivan Klyunchev: През немски: http://www.dict.cc/?s=Plane
13 hrs
  -> Благодаря!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
canopy truck


Explanation:
http://www.google.com/imgres?um=1&hl=en&sa=N&biw=1024&bih=60...
http://www.google.com/imgres?um=1&hl=en&sa=N&biw=1024&bih=60...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2012-08-21 09:07:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Също и tarp truck
http://www.dreamstime.com/royalty-free-stock-images-tarp-tru...

4leavedClover
Bulgaria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Bulgarian
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Благодаря!





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search