претоварна механизация

English translation: transloading equipment/machinery/mechanical apparatus

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Bulgarian term or phrase:претоварна механизация
English translation:transloading equipment/machinery/mechanical apparatus
Entered by: Nadia Borissova

20:30 May 29, 2014
Bulgarian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping
Bulgarian term or phrase: претоварна механизация
От диплома за Технология и управление на флота и пристанищата.


Какво е претоварен процес?
http://download.pomagalo.com/753794/pretovaren proces varian...

Не е ли Transloading?
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Transloading
Nadia Borissova
Belgium
hoist and transloading equipment/machinery
Explanation:
Да, претоварен процес е transloading. Но претоварна механизация са всички машини - equipment/machinery, които се използват по преместването на товарите след тяхното приситгане на пристанището.
Selected response from:

Vilina Svetoslavova (X)
Ireland
Grading comment
Благодаря!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4hoist and transloading equipment/machinery
Vilina Svetoslavova (X)
4hoisting and hauling machines and devices
Kalinka Petkova


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hoisting and hauling machines and devices


Explanation:
hoisting and hauling machines and devices


    Reference: http://www.mtc-aj.com/conf_2008/dok_242.pdf
Kalinka Petkova
Bulgaria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Благодаря!


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
hoist and transloading equipment/machinery


Explanation:
Да, претоварен процес е transloading. Но претоварна механизация са всички машини - equipment/machinery, които се използват по преместването на товарите след тяхното приситгане на пристанището.


    Reference: http://www.logistika.bg/bg/menu//post/8847/Port-Lom-sht%D0%B...
    Reference: http://www.porttechnology.org/technical_papers/transloading_...
Vilina Svetoslavova (X)
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Благодаря!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Благодаря!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Denis Shepelev
8 hrs
  -> Благодаря! :)

agree  Emilia Delibasheva
9 hrs
  -> Благодаря! :)

agree  Yavor Dimitrov
14 hrs
  -> Благодаря! :)

agree  Andrei Vrabtchev
2 days 11 hrs
  -> Благодаря! :)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search