реещ се

English translation: soaring/gliding

06:25 Jul 12, 2009
Bulgarian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Zoology / Birds
Bulgarian term or phrase: реещ се
От реещите се птици в слоя между 50-150 m са регистрирани около 600
natasha stoyanova
Bulgaria
English translation:soaring/gliding
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Petar Tsanev
Bulgaria
Grading comment
Благодаря за съдействието!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7soaring/gliding
Petar Tsanev
4hover
4leavedClover
4 -1flutter
Lilia Ignatova (X)


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hover


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 57 mins (2009-07-12 07:23:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.paulnoll.com/Oregon/Birds/flight-hovering.html

http://www.moosepeterson.com/phototips/hovering.html

etc.
:)

4leavedClover
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Bulgarian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks!


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
soaring/gliding


Explanation:
-

Example sentence(s):
  • Albatrosses are highly efficient in the air, using dynamic soaring and slope soaring to cover great distances with little exertion.

    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bird_flight
Petar Tsanev
Bulgaria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Благодаря за съдействието!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks a lot. Both suffestions arte right. I chose GLIDING

Asker: typos. suggestions. are.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrei Vrabtchev
22 mins
  -> Благодаря

agree  Lilia Ignatova (X): It is more suitable than my answer, indeed.
1 hr
  -> Благодаря

agree  petkovw
2 hrs
  -> Благодаря

agree  Elena Aleksandrova
2 hrs
  -> Благодаря

agree  Empty Whiskey Glass
4 hrs
  -> Благодаря

agree  James McVay: It's hard to be sure without more context, though. This might help: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_soaring_birds.
10 hrs
  -> Благодаря

agree  Velin Radenkov
1 day 1 hr
  -> Благодаря

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
flutter


Explanation:
flutter
пляскам (с криле), пърхам, пърполя, пърпоря, прехвръквам (за птица), нося се из въздуха (за лист и пр.)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2009-07-12 06:46:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Последното значение "нося се из въздуха" съответства най-точно на "реещ се".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2009-07-12 08:31:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Не ми достигна мястото в отговора (защо ли?) до vrabtchev:
http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/flutter

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day10 hrs (2009-07-13 16:29:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I can’t add comment to Vrabtchev’s disagree. He will hide/delete it for third time. That's truth.

Example sentence(s):
  • .
Lilia Ignatova (X)
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Andrei Vrabtchev: please see the Discussion entries
2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search