ловно чакало

English translation: hunting hide

19:39 Apr 4, 2011
Bulgarian to English translations [PRO]
Zoology / Hunting
Bulgarian term or phrase: ловно чакало
лов от чакало
Не съм запозната въобще с ловните термини, а не разползагам с много време. Благодаря предварително!
Iva Ilieva
United Kingdom
English translation:hunting hide
Explanation:
вижте в Google images "hunting hide" и след това "ловно чакало"
Selected response from:

Mark Bossanyi
Bulgaria
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4hunting hide
Mark Bossanyi
3 +2hunting box/tripod
zenithmaster


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
hunting box/tripod


Explanation:
I know of two types. Depends on the context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2011-04-04 19:56:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also: hunting stand

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2011-04-04 19:57:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I would go with "hunting stand" since it's the most general term.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2011-04-04 19:58:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

One more: tree stand

zenithmaster
Bulgaria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yavor Dimitrov: Also, a hunting watchtower. :)
20 mins
  -> yes, thnx

agree  Ivan Klyunchev: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tree_stand
1 hr
  -> thnx

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
hunting hide


Explanation:
вижте в Google images "hunting hide" и след това "ловно чакало"

Mark Bossanyi
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christo Metschkaroff: hide (Brit.); blind (Amer.) and raise hide or raised hide. Чакало (открито) vs. гюме (скрито, скривалище) ;-) Am I right?
21 mins
  -> Благодаря! Тук ме изпреварихте :-)

agree  Ivan Klyunchev: http://www.dict.cc/?s=Hochsitz
1 hr
  -> Благодаря

agree  David Mossop PhD
10 hrs

agree  petkovw
12 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search