KudoZ home » Bulgarian to English » Accounting

изтекъл давностен срок

English translation: [in those cases when] the statutory limitation period has expired


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Bulgarian term or phrase:при изтекъл давностен срок
English translation:[in those cases when] the statutory limitation period has expired
Entered by: Pavel Tsvetkov

11:24 Mar 31, 2008
Bulgarian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting / финансов отчет
Bulgarian term or phrase: изтекъл давностен срок
Дружеството обезценява вземанията си в случай на изтекъл давностен срок...
daivanova
statutory limitation period
Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2008-03-31 11:32:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[in those cases when] the statutory limitation period has expired

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2008-03-31 11:34:17 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You are welcome!
Selected response from:

Pavel Tsvetkov
Bulgaria
Grading comment
It sounds fine. Thanks a lot.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4statutory limitation period
Pavel Tsvetkov
3extinctive prescription period
Irena Pizzi


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
statutory limitation period


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2008-03-31 11:32:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[in those cases when] the statutory limitation period has expired

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2008-03-31 11:34:17 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You are welcome!

Pavel Tsvetkov
Bulgaria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
It sounds fine. Thanks a lot.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for responding so fast and for helping out!


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
extinctive prescription period


Explanation:
Article 162 of the Civil Code (Extinctive Prescription of Claims and Property Right) (1) The extinctive prescription period for a claim shall expire if the ...
wiki.galbijim.com/Supreme_Court_Order_2000Ma1350_dated_August_24,_2000

Irena Pizzi
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian, Native in RussianRussian