KudoZ home » Bulgarian to English » Archaeology

източване и налепване на глинени ленти

English translation: the drawing out/spinning out/production of clay bands and sticking them together


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Bulgarian term or phrase:източване и налепване на глинени ленти
English translation:the drawing out/spinning out/production of clay bands and sticking them together
Entered by: Pavel Tsvetkov

14:51 Jul 2, 2008
Bulgarian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Archaeology
Bulgarian term or phrase: източване и налепване на глинени ленти
През неолита особен разцвет достигнало първобитното грънчарство Керамиката от този период се отличава с най-голямо разнообразие на украсата. Инкрустацията, която води своето начало още от края на неолита, достига най-високата точка на своето развитие през ененеолита. Тази техника на декорация е всъщност запълване на врязани геометрични орнаменти с бяла материя. Освен това със старата позната техника за изготвяне на глинени съдове – чрез източване и налепване на глинени ленти, които образували стените на съда, било въведено изготвянето им и чрез глинени калъпи.
Andrei Vrabtchev
Bulgaria
the drawing out/spinning out/production of clay bands and sticking them together
Explanation:
Цялата фраза:

the drawing out/spinning out/production of clay bands and sticking them together [to form the sides of the pot]
Selected response from:

Pavel Tsvetkov
Bulgaria
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4the drawing out/spinning out/production of clay bands and sticking them together
Pavel Tsvetkov
4through stretching (of) clay/earthern bands and sticking them on thenatasha stoyanova


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
through stretching (of) clay/earthern bands and sticking them on the


Explanation:
though I rather believe they were thinning those bands through rubbing and rolling them between their palms
you can also use 'drawing/pulling out'

natasha stoyanova
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 8

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the drawing out/spinning out/production of clay bands and sticking them together


Explanation:
Цялата фраза:

the drawing out/spinning out/production of clay bands and sticking them together [to form the sides of the pot]

Pavel Tsvetkov
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12