KudoZ home » Bulgarian to English » Architecture

aсансьори за стопански нужди

English translation: service lifts or utility lifts


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Bulgarian term or phrase:aсансьори за стопански нужди
English translation:service lifts or utility lifts

05:13 Sep 3, 2008
Bulgarian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture / Elevators
Bulgarian term or phrase: aсансьори за стопански нужди
I have to translate the following words "aсансьори за стопански нужди" in the following context "aсансьори за стопански нужди се проектират за хотели от категория „пет звезди”". I'm going to translate the word "стопански" into "economic", but I cannot imagine what kind of "economic necessities" the authors can possibly refers to. Could you help? Thanks in advance.
Monica Ruggiero
Italy
service lifts or utility lifts
Explanation:
These are used by hotel staff, e.g. technicians, cleaners, etc. and their equipment. "Стопански" in this case should be understood as domestic, related to housekeeping.
Selected response from:

Elephant733
Bulgaria
Grading comment
Thank you very much! Your explanation fits perfectly.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4service lifts or utility liftsElephant733
4freight lift (elevator)
Trufev


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
service lifts or utility lifts


Explanation:
These are used by hotel staff, e.g. technicians, cleaners, etc. and their equipment. "Стопански" in this case should be understood as domestic, related to housekeeping.

Elephant733
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you very much! Your explanation fits perfectly.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  natasha stoyanova
2 hrs
  -> Благодаря

agree  Peter Skipp
2 hrs
  -> Благодаря

agree  Valentina Novakova
4 hrs
  -> Благодаря

agree  Pavel Tsvetkov
6 hrs
  ->  Благодаря

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
freight lift (elevator)


Explanation:
-

Trufev
Bulgaria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian