KudoZ home » Bulgarian to English » Architecture

инвестиционен проект - design/project?

English translation: Development project; property development project; estate development project (US)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Bulgarian term or phrase:инвестиционен проект - design/project?
English translation:Development project; property development project; estate development project (US)
Entered by: Peter Skipp

15:31 Nov 21, 2008
Bulgarian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture / Виза за изработване на инвестиционен проект
Bulgarian term or phrase: инвестиционен проект - design/project?
Документът е виза за изработване на инвестиционен проект:

Виза се издава за проектиране на смесен търговски мултифункционален център - МОЛ... (това е началото на текста)

investment design или investment project е правилното в случая? Или може би има нещо по-подходящо?
A. Petrunova
Bulgaria
Development project; property development project; estate development project (US)
Explanation:
"Property development" в дадения смисъл е инвестиране в строеж kd имоти и сходни дела. Инвеститорите в строене и ремонт на имоти са "property developers". На американски англ. казват "real estate developer".

Ето преводът на приведения текст:-

"Leave to design is hereby granted for such and such a structure with an electric substation compliant with the provisions of ZUT Article ... and located within UPI ... and these properties known as ... as set out within the land registry map of the ... locality and with town and country planning indicator values as follows:-
- Height:...
- KINT:
- P insurance:
- P landscaping:
And pursuant to the requirement that _the_development_ shall be compliant with the refurbishment of the Bulevard ... and that substation output shall be compliant with ... and that design shall be compliant with the provisions of the ZUT and instruction 7 on PNUOVTUZ.

Appended hereto:-
Land registry map sketch No ... "

http://www.primelocation.com/guides/landlords-developers-and...

http://www.channel4.com/4homes/property-money/property-devel...

http://www.myfuture.edu.au/services/default.asp?FunctionID=5...
Selected response from:

Peter Skipp
Bulgaria
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4investment project
Pavel Tsvetkov
5Development project; property development project; estate development project (US)
Peter Skipp
5project designLilia Ignatova


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
investment project


Explanation:
.

Pavel Tsvetkov
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrei Vrabtchev
1 min
  -> Благодаря!

agree  klyunchev
37 mins
  -> Благодаря!

agree  Hemuss
4 hrs
  -> Благодаря!

agree  Mark Bossanyi
7 hrs
  -> Благодаря!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
project design


Explanation:
Според мен в текста става въпрос за проектиране свързано с разработване на чертежи, документация. Ударението не е поставено върху инвестицията, т.е. влагането на средства.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-11-21 18:50:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Може да се преведе и като "project development" - разработване на проект.

Lilia Ignatova
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Development project; property development project; estate development project (US)


Explanation:
"Property development" в дадения смисъл е инвестиране в строеж kd имоти и сходни дела. Инвеститорите в строене и ремонт на имоти са "property developers". На американски англ. казват "real estate developer".

Ето преводът на приведения текст:-

"Leave to design is hereby granted for such and such a structure with an electric substation compliant with the provisions of ZUT Article ... and located within UPI ... and these properties known as ... as set out within the land registry map of the ... locality and with town and country planning indicator values as follows:-
- Height:...
- KINT:
- P insurance:
- P landscaping:
And pursuant to the requirement that _the_development_ shall be compliant with the refurbishment of the Bulevard ... and that substation output shall be compliant with ... and that design shall be compliant with the provisions of the ZUT and instruction 7 on PNUOVTUZ.

Appended hereto:-
Land registry map sketch No ... "

http://www.primelocation.com/guides/landlords-developers-and...

http://www.channel4.com/4homes/property-money/property-devel...

http://www.myfuture.edu.au/services/default.asp?FunctionID=5...


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Real_estate_developer
    Reference: http://www.foxtons.co.uk/investments/developers/how-to-becom...
Peter Skipp
Bulgaria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8