KudoZ home » Bulgarian to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

ламела

English translation: slat


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Bulgarian term or phrase:ламела
English translation:slat
Entered by: zenithmaster

18:07 Dec 21, 2010
Bulgarian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / car exterior
Bulgarian term or phrase: ламела
Радиаторна решетка в черно / с хромирани ламели
zenithmaster
Bulgaria
(в случая) slat
Explanation:
Front grille with black/chrome-plated slats

Може да се използва и ribs, но то значи по-едри/груби "пръчки на решетката".
Selected response from:

invguy
Bulgaria
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5lamella
4leavedClover
4(в случая) slat
invguy
4glider/dropper
Andrei Vrabtchev


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
glider/dropper


Explanation:
chrome-plated ~

Andrei Vrabtchev
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks!



12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(в случая) slat


Explanation:
Front grille with black/chrome-plated slats

Може да се използва и ribs, но то значи по-едри/груби "пръчки на решетката".

invguy
Bulgaria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks