KudoZ home » Bulgarian to English » Bus/Financial

прокурист

English translation: procurator; proxy; officer with procurement


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Bulgarian term or phrase:прокурист
English translation:procurator; proxy; officer with procurement
Entered by: invguy

22:02 Jun 29, 2003
Bulgarian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Bulgarian term or phrase: прокурист
В случая - упълномощен за управление на фирма, когато собственикът (който е и управител) замине за продължително време в чужбина. Пояснение: фирмата е малка, и прокуристът практически замества изцяло собственика с всичките му права и задължения (с изключение на закриване на фирмата). Фирмата не е в ликвидация, а си работи нормално.

Обяснявам така подробно, защото хич ме няма в правните термини (и на български, не само на английски :)
invguy
Bulgaria
officer with procurement, procurator
Explanation:
Думата Prokurist има същото значение на немски език. Преводът на немската дума е "officer with procurement".

В естонски документи също се използва английската дума "procurator":

"Procuration is an authorisation which grants the representative of the undertaking (procurator) the right to represent the undertaking in all legal acts related to economic activities."

http://www.fifoost.org/estland/recht/commercial_code/node5.p...
Selected response from:

Jonathan Widell
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks, Jonathan! I think I'd go with 'procurator', although 'proxy' is a close contender: I need a more officially sounding term (but not *too* official - like 'officer with procurement' or 'authorised signatory'). Comments also played a role for my choice :) Thanks for your time, everyone!

BTW, Jonathan, the second one of your links is pure gold :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4officer with procurement, procuratorJonathan Widell
5 +1proxy
Сергей Лузан
5authorized signatoryBRH


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
proxy


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-29 22:25:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

authorised person (agent), trustee, fiduciary, holder of a general power of attorney. Hope it helps. Good luck, invguy!
Re.: 3. Collins German Dictionary, ISBN 0-00-470406-1 y Collins Spanish Dictionary, ISBN 0-00-470295-6
4. Russian-English Dictionary over 160 000 words & expressions, 1997,
ISBN 5-200-02419, Russian-English Dictionary, 34 000 words approx., Soviet Encyclopedia Publ. House, Moscow, 19
Русско-английский внешнеторговый и внешнеэкономический словарь, «Русский язык», 1991, Russian-English Foreign Trade and Foreign Economic Dictionary, 1991, ISBN 5-200-01097-7 Commercial and Financial Dictionary French-English-Russian, ISBN 5-900455-55-6 Энциклопедический словарь бизнесмена, ISBN 5-335-01123-8
The last one is best of all, I guess. \"holder of a general power of attorney\" ( or just responsible person in further context. Your explanations were 100 % clear).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-29 22:58:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

procurer is meant below - it\'s just a pimp in English

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vanja Todorovic
3090 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
officer with procurement, procurator


Explanation:
Думата Prokurist има същото значение на немски език. Преводът на немската дума е "officer with procurement".

В естонски документи също се използва английската дума "procurator":

"Procuration is an authorisation which grants the representative of the undertaking (procurator) the right to represent the undertaking in all legal acts related to economic activities."

http://www.fifoost.org/estland/recht/commercial_code/node5.p...


    Reference: http://www.ihk-siegen.de/fairplay/merkblaetter/prokurist.pdf
    Reference: http://www.personalseite.de/information/title.htm
Jonathan Widell
Canada
Native speaker of: Finnish
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Thanks, Jonathan! I think I'd go with 'procurator', although 'proxy' is a close contender: I need a more officially sounding term (but not *too* official - like 'officer with procurement' or 'authorised signatory'). Comments also played a role for my choice :) Thanks for your time, everyone!

BTW, Jonathan, the second one of your links is pure gold :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  temmy: и в Гърция и Зап. Европа Proucrator e мн.разпространено
7 hrs

agree  Empty Whiskey Glass: Procurator
9 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан: No objections.
1 day21 hrs

agree  Anton Zlatarev: Definitely Procurator
4414 days

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
authorized signatory


Explanation:
www.oebb.at/pdf/AnnualReport2000.pdf


Успех!

BRH
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian