KudoZ home » Bulgarian to English » Business/Commerce (general)

поднасям изненади

English translation: to serve (up) a surprise, to be entirely predictable/does not surprise, to cause (no) surprise


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Bulgarian term or phrase:поднасям изненади
English translation:to serve (up) a surprise, to be entirely predictable/does not surprise, to cause (no) surprise
Entered by: Veta Anton

13:11 Sep 14, 2011
Bulgarian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Bulgarian term or phrase: поднасям изненади
БФБ не поднесе изненади.
Veta Anton
serve (up) a surprise
Explanation:
BSE did not serve up any surprises.
Selected response from:

zenithmaster
Bulgaria
Grading comment
Thanx!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5serve (up) a surprise
zenithmaster
4was entirely predictable/did not surprise
Daniela Panayotova
3cause (no) surprise
invguy
Summary of reference entries provided
produce surprises
Yavor Dimitrov

Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
serve (up) a surprise


Explanation:
BSE did not serve up any surprises.

zenithmaster
Bulgaria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanx!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanx for the helpful answer!


10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
was entirely predictable/did not surprise


Explanation:
BFB' response/attitude/behaviour was entirely predictable.

Daniela Panayotova
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cause (no) surprise


Explanation:
BSE caused no new (stock) market surprises in what refers to traded stock prices (rates? values?).

или stock trading prices/rates/values

invguy
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian




Reference comments


1 day 6 hrs peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: produce surprises

Reference information:
The Bulgarian Stock Exchange did not produce any surprises.

Example sentence(s):
  • The congress, in the end, did not produce any surprises and no new startling evidence was brought forth. The only thing, in fact, that was proven is that UFOlogists are as steeped in pseudoscience and the paranormal as ever.

    Reference: http://www.theness.com/index.php/ufo-conference-in-north-hav...
Yavor Dimitrov
Bulgaria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  C_Metschkaroff: Right!
19 hrs
  -> Благодаря!