удостоверение за раждане

English translation: Certificate of Live Birth/birth registration certificate/deed of birth

Bulgarian term or phrase:акт за раждане (не \"удостоверение за раждане\")
English translation:Certificate of Live Birth/birth registration certificate/deed of birth
Entered by: tihomir

22:47 Feb 23, 2018
Bulgarian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs
Bulgarian term or phrase: удостоверение за раждане
as opposed to акт за раждане

"Това удостоверение за раждане се издава въз основа на акт за раждане номер..."

Моля ако отговорът е birth certificate, да поясните как бихте предали разликата между двата документа на английски.
tihomir
Iceland
Birth Certificate
Explanation:
In my opinion the Birth Certificate is issued on the basis of entry of birth, sometimes called Deed of Birth.
Selected response from:

Boika Koceva
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Birth Certificate
Boika Koceva
5certified copy of an entry of birth
zenithmaster
3Birth certificate
Nelly Keavney


Discussion entries: 10





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Birth certificate


Explanation:
Удостоверението го превеждам като “birth cerificate”, а акта за раждане като “birth-entry”.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2018-02-23 23:01:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

“А record of birth” също се използва

Nelly Keavney
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian, Native in EnglishEnglish

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
certified copy of an entry of birth


Explanation:
This is the official UK version. See England and Wales on https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Birth_certificate#England_and_...

Акт за раждане = certificate of birth

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2018-02-24 04:20:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This certified copy of an entry of birth is issued on the basis of Certificate of Birth No...

Informally, everyone calls it "birth certificate".

zenithmaster
Bulgaria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian, Native in EnglishEnglish

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Birth Certificate


Explanation:
In my opinion the Birth Certificate is issued on the basis of entry of birth, sometimes called Deed of Birth.

Boika Koceva
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nelly Keavney: Точно така, първо се извършва регистрацията и въз основа на нея удостоверението
3 hrs