KudoZ home » Bulgarian to English » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

елемент от 3-та валентност

English translation: three-valence element


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Bulgarian term or phrase:елемент от 3-та валентност
English translation:three-valence element
Entered by: Andrei Vrabtchev

22:08 Dec 13, 2010
Bulgarian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
Bulgarian term or phrase: елемент от 3-та валентност
Химичните елементи от VA група проявяват нисша валентност 3 и висша валентност 5.
Veta Anton
three-valence element
Explanation:
By substituting the two-valence element for a part of the three-valence element in the A site, conductive holes by the oxide vacancies are introduced, thus enabling the ion conductivity to be enhanced.

http://www.docstoc.com/docs/52468180/Gallate-Based-Complex-O...
Selected response from:

Andrei Vrabtchev
Bulgaria
Grading comment
Thanx!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5three-valence element
Andrei Vrabtchev
4 +1element with a valence of 3
Emilia Balke


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
element with a valence of 3


Explanation:
http://pubs.acs.org/doi/abs/10.1021/ed083p791

Emilia Balke
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanx for the helpful answer!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mihail Neykov: Лично аз бих го превел като third valence element.
7 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
three-valence element


Explanation:
By substituting the two-valence element for a part of the three-valence element in the A site, conductive holes by the oxide vacancies are introduced, thus enabling the ion conductivity to be enhanced.

http://www.docstoc.com/docs/52468180/Gallate-Based-Complex-O...

Andrei Vrabtchev
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
Thanx!




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Kalinka Hristova