KudoZ home » Bulgarian to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

контрасвод

English translation: invert (floor ~) in tunnel; bottom (of drainage ditch; ~ channel; ~ pipe drainage)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Bulgarian term or phrase:контрасвод
English translation:invert (floor ~) in tunnel; bottom (of drainage ditch; ~ channel; ~ pipe drainage)
Entered by: C_Metschkaroff

19:27 Aug 15, 2010
Bulgarian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / забои, тунели
Bulgarian term or phrase: контрасвод
Да се осигури нормална работа на отводнителния дренаж под дъното /контрасвода/. Своевременно да се изпомпват водите, навлизащи във водосъбирателната шахта, устроена в рамките на работната шахта през целия период на строителството
natasha stoyanova
Bulgaria
bottom (of drainage ditch; ~ channel; ~ pipe drainage)
Explanation:
"Контрасвод" е строителен (архитектурен) начин на изпълнение. Отводнителен дренаж под контрасвод едва ли се изпълнява!? Дренажът е около основите на къща или е отводнителна система (най-общо казано). Нещо не ми се връзва с податката "контрасвод"... :-(

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2010-08-16 06:26:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Floor invert
Вижте тази податка: http://www.nodig-bau.de/praxisberichte/PR_tunenl_1-2005_Neub... , т. 5
Selected response from:

C_Metschkaroff
Bulgaria
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1counter-vaultAlpha-Beta
4counter arch / inverted arch
4leavedClover
2 +1bottom (of drainage ditch; ~ channel; ~ pipe drainage)
C_Metschkaroff


  

Answers


50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
counter-vault


Explanation:
Inverted arch or vault, used e.g. in foundations.

At Komořany exit of the tunnel, the concrete in the counter vault has already been already laid and reinforcement and concrete cast of the upper vault of both tunnel tubes is in process. Skanska specialists are planning the boring of the northern tube for this August.


    Reference: http://www.answers.com/topic/counter-vault
    Reference: http://www.praha.eu/jnp/en/residents/city2/prague_city_ring/...
Alpha-Beta
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Благодаря!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrei Vrabtchev
1 hr
  -> Благодаря! :)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
counter arch / inverted arch


Explanation:
http://books.google.bg/books?id=ZC9AAAAAYAAJ&pg=PA72&dq=hog ...
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Counter-arch
http://www.freepatentsonline.com/4444526.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-08-15 20:41:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.answers.com/topic/inverted-arch


4leavedClover
Bulgaria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Bulgarian
PRO pts in category: 38
Notes to answerer
Asker: Благодаря


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Alpha-Beta: според мен става дума за свод, а не арка, за това аз лично отхвърлих този вариант
8 hrs
  -> Благодаря!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bottom (of drainage ditch; ~ channel; ~ pipe drainage)


Explanation:
"Контрасвод" е строителен (архитектурен) начин на изпълнение. Отводнителен дренаж под контрасвод едва ли се изпълнява!? Дренажът е около основите на къща или е отводнителна система (най-общо казано). Нещо не ми се връзва с податката "контрасвод"... :-(

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2010-08-16 06:26:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Floor invert
Вижте тази податка: http://www.nodig-bau.de/praxisberichte/PR_tunenl_1-2005_Neub... , т. 5


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/French_drain
    Reference: http://www.askthebuilder.com/175_Drying_Soggy_Soil_-_A_Simpl...
C_Metschkaroff
Bulgaria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 120
Notes to answerer
Asker: става дума за тунел на метрото. мисля, че чертата по-скоро трябва да е една (= "или") и тогава има смисъл. Благодаря!

Asker: Така излиза ... http://www.rail-infra.bg/cms/export/backup/menu/bg/documents/Saorajenia.pdf

Asker: Моля да добавите "invert". Благодаря още веднъж!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrei Vrabtchev
4 days
  -> 10x!