KudoZ home » Bulgarian to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

баратни цехове

English translation: baratte shop


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Bulgarian term or phrase:баратен цех
English translation:baratte shop
Entered by: klyunchev

14:19 Sep 6, 2011
Bulgarian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Fire Safety
Bulgarian term or phrase: баратни цехове
Баратни и ксантогенаторни цехове и отделения за преестерификация и поликондензация при производството на химични влакна;

от НАРЕДБА № Iз-1971 ОТ 29 ОКТОМВРИ 2009 Г.
ЗА СТРОИТЕЛНО-ТЕХНИЧЕСКИ ПРАВИЛА И НОРМИ ЗА ОСИГУРЯВАНЕ НА БEЗОПАСНОСТ ПРИ ПОЖАР
(Обн.,ДВ, бр. 96 от 2009 г.)
Pavel Tsvetkov
Bulgaria
baratte shop
Explanation:
Лингво х3+: барат baratte, dry churn, sulfide drum , xanthating drum. baratte барат, ксантат-барабан. Уебстър: ba·ratte \bəˈrat\ noun (-s) Etymology: French, churn, from Middle French, from baratter to shake, from baratte, barate agitation, confusion : a churn in which alkali cellulose is converted into cellulose xanthate in the manufacture of viscose.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2011-09-06 14:38:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Думата "барàт" я има в Правописен речник на българската научно-техническа лексика, 2001, прибл. 60 000 термина, 632 с. Както и прéестерификàция" (à — показва главното ударение).
Selected response from:

klyunchev
Bulgaria
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4baratte shopklyunchev
3baratter and xanthogeneration
Vaddy Peters


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
баратен цех
baratte shop


Explanation:
Лингво х3+: барат baratte, dry churn, sulfide drum , xanthating drum. baratte барат, ксантат-барабан. Уебстър: ba·ratte \bəˈrat\ noun (-s) Etymology: French, churn, from Middle French, from baratter to shake, from baratte, barate agitation, confusion : a churn in which alkali cellulose is converted into cellulose xanthate in the manufacture of viscose.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2011-09-06 14:38:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Думата "барàт" я има в Правописен речник на българската научно-техническа лексика, 2001, прибл. 60 000 термина, 632 с. Както и прéестерификàция" (à — показва главното ударение).

klyunchev
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 147
Grading comment
Thanks!

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
baratter and xanthogeneration


Explanation:
xanthogeneration
pre-esterification and polycondensation

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2011-09-06 14:44:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

polycondensation

Vaddy Peters