KudoZ home » Bulgarian to English » Education / Pedagogy

Специалност

English translation: specialty


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Bulgarian term or phrase:Специалност
English translation:specialty
Entered by: danny_elle

17:12 Sep 20, 2007
Bulgarian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / education system
Bulgarian term or phrase: Специалност
Става въпрос за "специалност", като професионално направление, набор от изучавани дисциплини в средно училище. Струва ми се, че "major" се използва предимно за висшето образование. От друга страна "field of study" май е прекалено общо.
Daniela Tomova
specialty
Explanation:
В нашите дипломи се използува този термин. Ето Ви един пример:
... graduating from the specialty of FINANCE, professional qualification: ECONOMIST, BACHELOR Degree.
Selected response from:

C_Metschkaroff
Bulgaria
Grading comment
Thank you
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5specialty
C_Metschkaroff
3 +1trade
Yavor Dimitrov


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
specialty


Explanation:
В нашите дипломи се използува този термин. Ето Ви един пример:
... graduating from the specialty of FINANCE, professional qualification: ECONOMIST, BACHELOR Degree.

C_Metschkaroff
Bulgaria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 10
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  moskwich
6 hrs
  -> 10x!

agree  Mihail M Mateev
10 hrs
  -> 10x!

agree  Yavor Dimitrov
10 hrs
  -> 10x!

agree  Elena Aleksandrova
17 hrs
  -> 10x!

agree  minahadji
6 days
  -> 10x!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
trade


Explanation:
Обикновено "trade" се използва като професия/специалност в професионалните училища.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2007-09-21 05:12:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Мдаа, 'trade' сякаш не е най-подходящият вариант в случая. Използва се в разговорния език.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Vocational_school
Yavor Dimitrov
Bulgaria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Skipp
15 hrs
  -> Thank you, Peter. Welcome back!