KudoZ home » Bulgarian to English » Energy / Power Generation

сградоцентрала

English translation: powerhouse


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Bulgarian term or phrase:сградоцентрала
English translation:powerhouse
Entered by: klyunchev

08:18 Aug 23, 2010
Bulgarian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation
Bulgarian term or phrase: сградоцентрала
сградоцентрала с площ 300 кв.м. с две турбини???
Женя Недева
powerhouse
Explanation:
От собствен речник. Има го и в Лингвох3+.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 54 mins (2010-08-23 09:13:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

powerhouse электростанция (здание)
powerhouse электростанция, турбинный зал, здание электростанции
Selected response from:

klyunchev
Bulgaria
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3powerhouseklyunchev
4power plant building
4leavedClover


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
power plant building


Explanation:
http://www.tnk-bp.com/press/news/2010/4/2116/
http://www.yourownpower.com/Power/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2010-08-23 08:32:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also: In designing the power plant building, a general
arrangement or plant layout will be designed for
the major components. (http://140.194.76.129/publications/armytm/tm5-811-6/c-7.pdf)

4leavedClover
Bulgaria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Bulgarian
PRO pts in category: 20

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
powerhouse


Explanation:
От собствен речник. Има го и в Лингвох3+.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 54 mins (2010-08-23 09:13:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

powerhouse электростанция (здание)
powerhouse электростанция, турбинный зал, здание электростанции

klyunchev
Bulgaria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrei Vrabtchev
0 min
  -> Благодаря.

agree  Ivelina Todorova
3 hrs
  -> Благодаря.

agree  Zdravka Nikolova
1 day13 hrs
  -> Благодаря.