KudoZ home » Bulgarian to English » Engineering (general)

картограма на земни маси

English translation: earthwork calculations/mass haul diagram


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Bulgarian term or phrase:картограма на земни маси
English translation:earthwork calculations/mass haul diagram
Entered by: Hemuss

14:09 Dec 16, 2005
Bulgarian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
Bulgarian term or phrase: картограма на земни маси
Благоустрояване на площадката -вертикална планировка и микропланировка, картограма на земни маси, трасировъчен план, пътища в площадката.

Благодаря предварително!
Hemuss
land mass cartogram ; earthwork calculations; earthwork map
Explanation:
land mass cartogram ; earthwork calculations ; mass haul diagram; earthwork map ; terrain map(ping)

КАРТОГРАМИТЕ НЕ СА ОБИКНОВЕНИ КАРТИ. Затова, според мен, тук не става дума за mapping of earth masses или за land mapping с всичкото ми дължимо уважение към колегите Trufev и Mihaela Boteva.

Тук иде реч, по моему, за earthwork, за land excavation, за статистика и за изчисления, за calculation tables of land masses (dirt) to be excavated (изкопи), hauled and piled (насипи).

Ето например определението на "картограма на земните маси" според НАРЕДБА № 4 ЗА ОБХВАТА И СЪДЪРЖАНИЕТО НА ИНВЕСТИЦИОННИТЕ ПРОЕКТИ (www.comfort.bg/bg/files/b7224d0d3c3997f526dfc970935e091d.do... (http://nide.hit.bg/Norm3.html)
"в) картограма на земните маси с изчисление на обемите изкопи и насипи във фигури или квадрати по средна работна кота и площ в таблици или ведомост и преместване на земните маси;"

"обемите изкопи и насипи" и "преместването на земните маси" по същество са earthwork & mass haul. Съществува цяла дисциплина earthwork calculations. ( http://www.unb.ca/web/transpo/mynet/mtu65.htm ; neomug.tmc.org/earth.ppt ; www.insitesoftware.com/092000.htm)

А ето и дефиниции на картограма (хем карта, хем не) на английски:

"cartogram = A specific map projection that converts topographic areas into statistical proportions" (http://www.gtasa.asn.au/glossary/gloss_c.htm)

"Cartogram: A Type of map that shows statistics geographically" (http://www.guttenberg.k12.ia.us/dikkers_steve/EarthScienceHa...

"Cartogram is a diagram that makes use of a form of map to present numeric information while maintaining a degree of geographical accuracy. Note that cartograms are representations of geographical space. Mapping requirements comprise of orientation contiguity, data that have suitable variation and preservation of shape. Accuracy of area estimation and effective legend design could lead to successful communication. Cartogram could be constructed manually or with the help of computers. Employ logic before making use of cartograms. Note that cartogram is not a true map as it does not show geographic space but changes the size of objects based on a certain attribute. The three main cartograms that show different attributes of geographic objects are: contiguous, non-contiguous and dorling cartograms." (http://www.clearleadinc.com/site/cartography.html)

"A cartogram is a diagram which uses the form of a map to present numeric information while maintaining some degree of geographic accuracy." (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cartogram)

"There are times when a cartographer faces a job where it is more important to give an impression of the magnitude of things than their exact spatial location. To achieve this, the cartographer sometimes distorts the actual geography of the map. The resulting maps are called cartograms." (http://www.geog.ubc.ca/courses/geog372/labs/lab9cart02.html)

"Earthwork Map, showing areal extent and depth of all earthwork, referencing as-built geotechnical data, such as compaction tests." (http://web.umr.edu/~rogersda/planning_aspects/GHADs/hoa_arti...

"Earthwork Calculation Service"

" Terrain Mapping allows contractors to use the machine to easily create a terrain or topographic map of the earthworks project. By logging this data, the contractor can create progress maps to measure productivity and improve project planning." (http://www.trimble.com/news/051303b.htm)

"Map of Manitoba (Land Mass, Population)" (http://www.gov.mb.ca/agriculture/livestock/dairy/cda30s01.ht...
Selected response from:

xxx7777
Grading comment
За пореден път Ви благодаря за компетентния отговор, както и за особено полезните линкове!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5land mass cartogram ; earthwork calculations; earthwork mapxxx7777
3 +1land mapping
Trufev


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
картограма на земни маси
land mapping


Explanation:
mapping of earth masses

Trufev
Bulgaria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mihaela Boteva: terrestrial mapping - друга възможност, не мисля, че earth masses e добра алтернатива
11 mins

neutral  xxx7777: Картограмите не са обикновени карти. Картограмите на земните маси съдържат изчисления на обемите изкопи и насипи с фигури, квадрати, работни коти, площи, таблици, ведомости и т.н. Мисля, че нито terrestrial mapping, нито earth masses са any алтернатива.
5 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
картограма на земни маси
land mass cartogram ; earthwork calculations; earthwork map


Explanation:
land mass cartogram ; earthwork calculations ; mass haul diagram; earthwork map ; terrain map(ping)

КАРТОГРАМИТЕ НЕ СА ОБИКНОВЕНИ КАРТИ. Затова, според мен, тук не става дума за mapping of earth masses или за land mapping с всичкото ми дължимо уважение към колегите Trufev и Mihaela Boteva.

Тук иде реч, по моему, за earthwork, за land excavation, за статистика и за изчисления, за calculation tables of land masses (dirt) to be excavated (изкопи), hauled and piled (насипи).

Ето например определението на "картограма на земните маси" според НАРЕДБА № 4 ЗА ОБХВАТА И СЪДЪРЖАНИЕТО НА ИНВЕСТИЦИОННИТЕ ПРОЕКТИ (www.comfort.bg/bg/files/b7224d0d3c3997f526dfc970935e091d.do... (http://nide.hit.bg/Norm3.html)
"в) картограма на земните маси с изчисление на обемите изкопи и насипи във фигури или квадрати по средна работна кота и площ в таблици или ведомост и преместване на земните маси;"

"обемите изкопи и насипи" и "преместването на земните маси" по същество са earthwork & mass haul. Съществува цяла дисциплина earthwork calculations. ( http://www.unb.ca/web/transpo/mynet/mtu65.htm ; neomug.tmc.org/earth.ppt ; www.insitesoftware.com/092000.htm)

А ето и дефиниции на картограма (хем карта, хем не) на английски:

"cartogram = A specific map projection that converts topographic areas into statistical proportions" (http://www.gtasa.asn.au/glossary/gloss_c.htm)

"Cartogram: A Type of map that shows statistics geographically" (http://www.guttenberg.k12.ia.us/dikkers_steve/EarthScienceHa...

"Cartogram is a diagram that makes use of a form of map to present numeric information while maintaining a degree of geographical accuracy. Note that cartograms are representations of geographical space. Mapping requirements comprise of orientation contiguity, data that have suitable variation and preservation of shape. Accuracy of area estimation and effective legend design could lead to successful communication. Cartogram could be constructed manually or with the help of computers. Employ logic before making use of cartograms. Note that cartogram is not a true map as it does not show geographic space but changes the size of objects based on a certain attribute. The three main cartograms that show different attributes of geographic objects are: contiguous, non-contiguous and dorling cartograms." (http://www.clearleadinc.com/site/cartography.html)

"A cartogram is a diagram which uses the form of a map to present numeric information while maintaining some degree of geographic accuracy." (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cartogram)

"There are times when a cartographer faces a job where it is more important to give an impression of the magnitude of things than their exact spatial location. To achieve this, the cartographer sometimes distorts the actual geography of the map. The resulting maps are called cartograms." (http://www.geog.ubc.ca/courses/geog372/labs/lab9cart02.html)

"Earthwork Map, showing areal extent and depth of all earthwork, referencing as-built geotechnical data, such as compaction tests." (http://web.umr.edu/~rogersda/planning_aspects/GHADs/hoa_arti...

"Earthwork Calculation Service"

" Terrain Mapping allows contractors to use the machine to easily create a terrain or topographic map of the earthworks project. By logging this data, the contractor can create progress maps to measure productivity and improve project planning." (http://www.trimble.com/news/051303b.htm)

"Map of Manitoba (Land Mass, Population)" (http://www.gov.mb.ca/agriculture/livestock/dairy/cda30s01.ht...

xxx7777
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
За пореден път Ви благодаря за компетентния отговор, както и за особено полезните линкове!