KudoZ home » Bulgarian to English » Finance (general)

Възложител и Изпълнител

English translation: Contracting Authority and Contractor


12:07 Feb 5, 2009
Bulgarian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Grants
Bulgarian term or phrase: Възложител и Изпълнител
Община Х възлага обществена поръчка на Изпълнителя У да изработи Документация за кандидатстване за европейско финансиране на инвестиционен проект. Как да нарека Възможителя Х и Изпълнителя У. Благодаря
Ivanka Kurteva
English translation:Contracting Authority and Contractor
Explanation:
It is specified this way in all EU standard tender documentation forms: Contract Notice, etc.
Selected response from:

Yassen Tounev
Bulgaria
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Contracting Authority and Contractor
Yassen Tounev
5Contracting party and contractor
Mark Bossanyi
4Principal and ContractorBoika Koceva
Summary of reference entries provided
възложителklyunchev

  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Contracting Authority and Contractor


Explanation:
It is specified this way in all EU standard tender documentation forms: Contract Notice, etc.

Yassen Tounev
Bulgaria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexandra Staneva
1 min

agree  Mark Bossanyi: Вашият отговор е още по-добър, тъй като възложителят е институция
6 mins

agree  Boris Smolyanov: Абсолютно точно по отношение на отношенията в областта на обществените поръчки.
13 mins

agree  xxxirina_rashev
1 hr

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Principal and Contractor


Explanation:
There exist also other possibilities. The quesiton has been discussed here.

Boika Koceva
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Contracting party and contractor


Explanation:
Освен "contracting party" се ползва и "assignor" като алтернативен термин

Mark Bossanyi
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4




Reference comments


5 hrs
Reference: възложител

Reference information:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/bulgarian_to_english/law:_contract...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2009-02-05 18:04:04 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/bulgarian_to_english/law:_contract...

klyunchev
Bulgaria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 72