KudoZ home » Bulgarian to English » Finance (general)

ДОО

English translation: [State] Social Security


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Bulgarian term or phrase:ДОО
English translation:[State] Social Security
Entered by: Pavel Tsvetkov

05:53 Aug 5, 2010
Bulgarian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Bulgarian term or phrase: ДОО
Обезщетения по ДОО
staneagle
Bulgaria
[State] Social Security
Explanation:
Успех!
Selected response from:

Pavel Tsvetkov
Bulgaria
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3National insurance
Mark Bossanyi
5 +2State Social Insurance
4leavedClover
4 +3[State] Social Security
Pavel Tsvetkov
4Public Social Securitynatasha stoyanova


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
[State] Social Security


Explanation:
Успех!

Pavel Tsvetkov
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrei Vrabtchev
2 hrs
  -> Благодаря!

agree  C_Metschkaroff: Вж: http://www.expatfocus.com/expatriate-bulgaria-social-securit...
2 hrs
  -> Благодаря! :)

agree  Radosveta Golden: Прав сте колега! Във Великобритания е "National Insurance", но тук се прави превод на българска система. "Insurance" не е осигуряване, пък и министерството ни официално си го е превело вече в уебсайта:)
12 hrs
  -> Благодаря!

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
State Social Insurance


Explanation:
ДОО (съкр от Държавно обществено осигуряване) => State Social Insurance
(PONS)

4leavedClover
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Bulgarian
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alpha-Beta: според мен това е най-добрият превод
54 mins
  -> Благодаря!

agree  petkovw
3 hrs
  -> Благодаря!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
National insurance


Explanation:
поне на UK English


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/National_Insurance
Mark Bossanyi
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrei Vrabtchev
30 mins
  -> Благодаря!

agree  C_Metschkaroff: with: NI is the established term for there is no US one - for obvious reasons!
34 mins
  -> Благодаря! Good point!

agree  zenithmaster
5 hrs
  -> Благодаря!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Public Social Security


Explanation:
http://www.google.bg/search?hl=bg&client=firefox-a&rls=org.m...
State = щатски (най-често)

natasha stoyanova
Bulgaria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 8