KudoZ home » Bulgarian to English » Finance (general)

такса за водовземане

English translation: water abstraction fee/charge, water consumption fee


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Bulgarian term or phrase:такса за водовземане
English translation:water abstraction fee/charge, water consumption fee
Entered by: Veta Anton

17:32 Sep 15, 2011
Bulgarian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Bulgarian term or phrase: такса за водовземане
Таксите за водовземане от повърхностни води и от подземни води се определят на база отнетия обем вода и в зависимост от целта на използване.
Veta Anton
water abstraction fee/charge
Explanation:
The surface and ground water abstraction fee/charge ...
Selected response from:

Vassil Lenchev
Bulgaria
Grading comment
Thanx!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4irrigation cess (sess)
C_Metschkaroff
3 +1water consumption fee
Vaddy Peters
4water abstraction fee/charge
Vassil Lenchev


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
water abstraction fee/charge


Explanation:
The surface and ground water abstraction fee/charge ...


    Reference: http://www.eea.europa.eu/themes/water/water-resources/water-...
    Reference: http://www.sepa.org.uk/water/abstraction.aspx
Vassil Lenchev
Bulgaria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Bulgarian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanx!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanx for the helpful answer!


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
water consumption fee


Explanation:
Payments for water consumption from surface and underground sources are calculated depending on the consumed volume and the purpose of its usage.

Vaddy Peters
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanx for the helpful answer!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  C_Metschkaroff: Reference(s), pls!
2 hrs

agree  Yuliyan Gospodinov
3 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
irrigation cess (sess)


Explanation:
;-)
tax, levy, taxation
А пък дали е за вода, алкохол, църква, образование или др. човекоугодни дейности - няма значение...
3. http://www.etymonline.com/index.php?allowed_in_frame=0&searc...


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cess
    Reference: http://www.wordreference.com/definition/cess
C_Metschkaroff
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanx for the helpful answer!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Vassil Lenchev: Г-н Мечкаров, водовземането е проблемната дума според мен. А irrigation, стува ми се, не предава точно смисъла за "водовземане". Извинявам се, ако бъркам.
10 hrs
  -> Т.н. "такса за водовземане" се плаща за ползуване на вода за напояване (Воден синдикат, сега Напоителни системи). Де факто - за напояване, irrigation. Това е моята РоV за целта на използуването на Н2О. Вашата също е мн резонна и точна - другата РоV - ;-)