KudoZ home » Bulgarian to English » Finance (general)

влизам в открита битка

English translation: to go head-to-head in battle, to take on X in open battle, to engage in open battle, to go into direct competition with


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Bulgarian term or phrase:влизам в открита битка
English translation:to go head-to-head in battle, to take on X in open battle, to engage in open battle, to go into direct competition with
Entered by: Veta Anton

21:22 Feb 11, 2012
Bulgarian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Bulgarian term or phrase: влизам в открита битка
Sony влезе в открита битка с Apple на пазара на таблети.
Veta Anton
go head-to-head in battle
Explanation:
Просто още един много популярен вариант.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2012-02-12 09:48:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.thefreedictionary.com/head-to-head
Selected response from:

Deyan Dimitrov
Grading comment
Thanx for the helpful answer!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3went into direct competition withlarkspur
5 +2to take on X in open battle
4leavedClover
4 +2go head-to-head in battleDeyan Dimitrov


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
went into direct competition with


Explanation:
Двете фирми всъщност се конкурират със сходни продукти.

larkspur
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanx for the helpful answer!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mark Bossanyi
17 hrs
  -> Благодаря!

agree  Andrei Vrabtchev
17 hrs
  -> Благодаря!

agree  C_Metschkaroff
1 day8 hrs
  -> Благодаря!

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
влизам в открита битка (с X)
to take on X in open battle


Explanation:
"Sony takes on Microsoft in open battle"
http://books.google.bg/books?id=qBptB5PpakoC&pg=PA14&lpg=PA1...

4leavedClover
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Bulgarian
PRO pts in category: 32
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanx for the helpful answer!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nadia Borissova: Ето много примери за таблети: http://www.google.be/search?sourceid=navclient&hl=nl&ie=UTF-...
15 hrs
  -> Благодаря!

agree  invguy: Даже и по-просто: engage in open battle.
17 hrs
  -> Благодаря!

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
go head-to-head in battle


Explanation:
Просто още един много популярен вариант.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2012-02-12 09:48:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.thefreedictionary.com/head-to-head


    Reference: http://www.google.bg/search?q=%22head+to+head+into+battle%22...
Deyan Dimitrov
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanx for the helpful answer!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrei Vrabtchev
5 hrs
  -> Благодаря!

agree  zenithmaster: go head-to-head е достатъчно
1 day4 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Andrei Vrabtchev