KudoZ home » Bulgarian to English » Fisheries

метод на площите

English translation: swept area method


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Bulgarian term or phrase:метод на площите
English translation:swept area method
Entered by: Mark Cole

12:23 Sep 22, 2011
Bulgarian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Fisheries / statistical
Bulgarian term or phrase: метод на площите
A statistical method used to assess fish stocks

Context:
Пред българския бряг на Черно море през периода 2006 – 2010г. са извършени 9 трални снимки за оценка на запаса от калкан чрез метода на площите, използващ стратифицирано пробонабиране.

Also occurs here:
https://stecf.jrc.ec.europa.eu/c/document_library/get_file?p...
Mark Cole
swept area method
Explanation:
You have the term in the document at https://stecf.jrc.ec.europa.eu/c/document_library/get_file?p...
6.5. Статистически анализ
Метод на площите (swept area method)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2011-09-22 12:41:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://books.google.com/books?id=g0qIDnUL9GUC&lpg=PA92&ots=a...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2011-09-22 12:48:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://books.google.com/books?id=3uuGhp_7DrcC&lpg=PA68&ots=-...
Selected response from:

4leavedClover
Bulgaria
Grading comment
Thank you for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3swept area method
4leavedClover
4(the) method of areas
Andrei Vrabtchev
4 -1Cluster (Area) Random Sampling
Vaddy Peters


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(the) method of areas


Explanation:
-

Andrei Vrabtchev
Bulgaria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian, Native in EnglishEnglish

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Cluster (Area) Random Sampling


Explanation:
The problem with random sampling methods when we have to sample a population that's disbursed across a wide geographic region is that you will have to cover a lot of ground geographically in order to get to each of the units you sampled. Imagine taking a simple random sample of all the residents of New York State in order to conduct personal interviews. By the luck of the draw you will wind up with respondents who come from all over the state. Your interviewers are going to have a lot of traveling to do. It is for precisely this problem that cluster or area random sampling was invented


    Reference: http://www.socialresearchmethods.net/kb/sampprob.php
Vaddy Peters

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  klyunchev: Това е вид пробонабиране.
2 days 8 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
swept area method


Explanation:
You have the term in the document at https://stecf.jrc.ec.europa.eu/c/document_library/get_file?p...
6.5. Статистически анализ
Метод на площите (swept area method)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2011-09-22 12:41:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://books.google.com/books?id=g0qIDnUL9GUC&lpg=PA92&ots=a...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2011-09-22 12:48:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://books.google.com/books?id=3uuGhp_7DrcC&lpg=PA68&ots=-...

4leavedClover
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Bulgarian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you for your help!
Notes to answerer
Asker: To quote Homer Simpson: D'Oh! :)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  C_Metschkaroff: Да, има го на стр. 14!
6 hrs
  -> Благодаря!

agree  Yavor Dimitrov
2 days 6 hrs
  -> Благодаря!

agree  klyunchev: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=lang_en&safe=off&noj=1...
2 days 8 hrs
  -> Благодаря!