KudoZ home » Bulgarian to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

obichem te

English translation: I love you


22:21 Aug 13, 2006
Bulgarian to English translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Bulgarian term or phrase: obichem te
Please could you let me know the english translation. Unfortunately I do not know what language this is. Thank you.
Sona
English translation:I love you
Explanation:
It's spelled obicham te

http://members.aol.com/nonstopny/valentin/iloveyou.htm

'Obicham te' simply means: I love you.
http://novinite.com/forum_view.php?main_id=13595&end=0&order...
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks and for explanation.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2I love you.
Jack Doughty
3 +3I love you
Kim Metzger


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
I love you


Explanation:
It's spelled obicham te

http://members.aol.com/nonstopny/valentin/iloveyou.htm

'Obicham te' simply means: I love you.
http://novinite.com/forum_view.php?main_id=13595&end=0&order...


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Thanks and for explanation.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Chaplin
11 hrs

agree  Yavor Dimitrov: The stress falls on the second sylable. BTW, "Obich" is a Proto-Bulgarian word (not Slavonic) meaning 'love'.
21 hrs

agree  klyunchev
1 day15 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
I love you.


Explanation:
It's Bulgarian.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter
52 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Yavor Dimitrov: yes, it is. "Obich" is a Proto-Bulgarian word (not Slavonic) meaning 'love'.
21 hrs
  -> Thank you.