International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Bulgarian to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Да летиш, значи да живееш.

English translation: Fly to Live, Live to Fly!


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Bulgarian term or phrase:Да летиш, значи да живееш.
English translation:Fly to Live, Live to Fly!
Entered by: Pavel Tsvetkov

08:54 Nov 24, 2008
Bulgarian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Slogan
Bulgarian term or phrase: Да летиш, значи да живееш.
Колеги, моля ви за предложения в по-свободен превод. Това мото ще е на календар на авиационна фирма.
Благодаря :)
RottenApple
Fly to Live, Live to Fly!
Explanation:
... като в песента на Iron Maiden.

Изразът е познат и понятен на англоговорящите.
Selected response from:

Pavel Tsvetkov
Bulgaria
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1to fly means to feel/be alive
Andrei Vrabtchev
4 +1To fly is to liveBojan Kicurovski
4 +1Flying is life, Life is flying,
Alexandra Staneva
3 +1Flying spreads your wings
Mark Cole
4Fly to Live, Live to Fly!
Pavel Tsvetkov
4To fly is to be alive!
Svetla Chorbadzhieva
4Flying -- a way of life!Efrosina Perry
4Flying is a synonym of living. Go for it!
Ivelina Todorova
4Fly along life; Life's hard to walk. Fly it!; Flying is the real life; A real life-living flying ..natasha stoyanova
4Flying - the best way to feel alive!
Denka Momkova
4Flying means to be alive.
Emilia Delibasheva
3Flying: it's good to be alive
Mark Bossanyi
3Flying is the ultimate existence.
Yavor Dimitrov


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to fly means to feel/be alive


Explanation:
uspeh!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2008-11-24 08:58:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

За мото, може и само "Fly to be alive", или "Fly to feel alive"


    Reference: http://www.google.bg/search?hl=bg&q=%22to+fly+means+to+be+al...
Andrei Vrabtchev
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxphoenix-em
2 hrs
  -> thanks!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Flying means to be alive.


Explanation:
Flying means to be alive.

Emilia Delibasheva
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 4

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Flying: it's good to be alive


Explanation:
If I was in advertising, that's how I would say it.

Mark Bossanyi
Bulgaria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Flying is life, Life is flying,


Explanation:
suggestions

Alexandra Staneva
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  4leavedClover: Flying is life
23 mins
  -> thank you

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Flying - the best way to feel alive!


Explanation:
just one more suggection:-)

Denka Momkova
Bulgaria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Fly along life; Life's hard to walk. Fly it!; Flying is the real life; A real life-living flying ..


Explanation:
-

natasha stoyanova
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Flying is a synonym of living. Go for it!


Explanation:
my free version:)

Ivelina Todorova
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Bulgarian

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Flying -- a way of life!


Explanation:
taka bih go kazala. Idva mi naum i "Flying is like a breath of life".

Efrosina Perry
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Fly to Live, Live to Fly!


Explanation:
... като в песента на Iron Maiden.

Изразът е познат и понятен на англоговорящите.

Pavel Tsvetkov
Bulgaria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
To fly is to live


Explanation:
Something similar

...Well, to live is to fly, both low and high
So shake the dust off of your wings
And the sleep out of your eyes...


    Reference: http://www.stevebrooks.net/toliveis.htm
Bojan Kicurovski
Macedonia (FYROM)
Native speaker of: Native in MacedonianMacedonian, Native in SerbianSerbian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Velin Radenkov
3 hrs
  -> thanks :)

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
To fly is to be alive!


Explanation:
:)

Svetla Chorbadzhieva
Bulgaria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Bulgarian

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Flying is the ultimate existence.


Explanation:
Just adding to the various options you have on your question. :-)

Yavor Dimitrov
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 4

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Flying spreads your wings


Explanation:
Just a suggestion. "Gives you wings" has already been used in the Red Bull adverts, so I would keep clear of that in case the copyright lawyers are sharpening their knives...

Mark Cole
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yavor Dimitrov: You are right about copyright lawyers. They might eat you alive when it comes to 'describing something in the same words as someone already did'. A 'borrowed' catch phrase on a company calendar is quite conspicuous.
5 hrs