сумати км

English translation: so far away/such a long distance/hundreds of miles away

Bulgarian to English translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Bulgarian term or phrase: сумати км
The whole phrase is:
Каква връзка мога да имам от сумати км?

Thank you!
alinguista
English translation:so far away/such a long distance/hundreds of miles away
Explanation:
What kind of relationship can I have from....

The problem of long-distance relationships :)
Selected response from:

zenithmaster
Bulgaria
Grading comment
Благодаря на всички!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2so far away/such a long distance/hundreds of miles away
zenithmaster
4a vehicle with mileage inconsistency
Christo Metschkaroff
4zillions of kms/miles
Ekaterina Kroumova
2(свободен превод)
invguy


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
so far away/such a long distance/hundreds of miles away


Explanation:
What kind of relationship can I have from....

The problem of long-distance relationships :)

zenithmaster
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Благодаря на всички!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emilia Delibasheva
1 min
  -> thnx!

agree  Boika Koceva
1 hr
  -> thnx!

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
zillions of kms/miles


Explanation:
Zillion като понятие за неопределено голям брой от нещо си.

https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/zillion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 minutes (2018-06-04 13:58:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Макар че, като се позамисля, zillion се асоциира с числа над милион, което за километри не е много удачно. Може би umpty е по-подходящо.

Ekaterina Kroumova
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 8

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a vehicle with mileage inconsistency


Explanation:
;-)

What use of a car that has xK kilometers on the clock?

"...Vehicle mileage check: One of the most common forms of automotive fraud in the second hand car market relates to odometer manipulation. Our vehicle mileage check helps ensure buyers that no odometer rollbacks have occurred. ..." - in: https://www.carfax.eu/


    https://www.carfax.eu/glossary/mileage-inconsistency.html
Christo Metschkaroff
Bulgaria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
(свободен превод)


Explanation:
Ако схващам правилно, става дума за романтична връзка.

Проблемът не е в интерпретацията на „сумати (км)“, а в правилното пресъздаване на смисъла/звученето на въпроса:
- към кого е (приятел/ка, ФБ/форум, другата страна във връзката);
- изисква ли отговор или е риторичен;
- какво настроение носи (тревога, съмнение, скептицизъм, ирония, протест, упрек, отчаяние, примирение) и т.н.

Относно израза, който да се използва за разстоянието, бих се ориентирал по контекста (надявам се, че не е самостоятелно изречение). Но това не е толкова важно.

Примерно:

What (kind of) relationship am I supposed to have/be in from (halfway) across the globe/continent/country?

How would you expect me to maintain a relationship over such a distance?

Could I possibly have a relationship with someone who is zillions of kilometres/miles away?

Do you really think I could have a (normal) relationship over such a distance?

I should be darn/bloody stupid to hope I could have a relationship with him (being) across the ocean...

Etc.

Скоба: нямам опит с long-distance relationships, погледът ми е чисто теоретичен :)


invguy
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian