KudoZ home » Bulgarian to English » Government / Politics

идеята е в зародиш

English translation: just a concept


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Bulgarian term or phrase:идеята е в зародиш
English translation:just a concept
Entered by: Veneta Medarova

11:25 Feb 23, 2012
Bulgarian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Government / Politics
Bulgarian term or phrase: идеята е в зародиш
Идеята е в зародиш, но може да бъде развита и реализирана.
Veta Anton
just a concept
Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2012-02-23 22:29:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It's just a concept yet, but may be developed and carried out.
Selected response from:

Veneta Medarova
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1the idea is in its infancy/ earliest stages/ initial stages/ preliminary stages
Nadia Borissova
3 +2just a conceptVeneta Medarova
4emergent idea
guernica70
4embryonic idea
Mark Bossanyi
4newly-born idea
4leavedClover
4the idea is in its nascency
zenithmaster
4 -1a rudimentary idea
Emilia Delibasheva


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
newly-born idea


Explanation:
Или newly born idea
http://weare7.com/strategy/
http://books.google.bg/books?id=mp2257fFo7gC&pg=PA58&lpg=PA5...
http://www.aic-colour.org/index_archivos/AIC0711.pdf

4leavedClover
Bulgaria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Bulgarian
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanx for the helpful answer!


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
a rudimentary idea


Explanation:
It's a rudimentary idea.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2012-02-23 11:44:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Many people have a rudimentary idea about what chaos theory refers to from
media attempts to present the material.

Emilia Delibasheva
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanx for the helpful answer!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Spark: Струва ми се, че примерът потвърждава различния нюанс и не предава търсения смисъл.
1 day3 hrs
  -> Може да сте права за примера, но синонимите на "rudimentary" в Collins dictionary са: basic, early, elementary, fundamental, initial, primitive, undeveloped.

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the idea is in its nascency


Explanation:
Още едно предложение

zenithmaster
Bulgaria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanx for the helpful answer!


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
embryonic idea


Explanation:
Буквалният превод става на английски - или "The idea is in its embryonic phase"

Mark Bossanyi
Bulgaria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanx for the helpful answer!


54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the idea is in its infancy/ earliest stages/ initial stages/ preliminary stages


Explanation:
Examples"
- Stressing the idea is in its infancy, Wright says he expects the idea will attract widespread support from small- and medium-sized enterprises.
- Nothing is definite, he said, and the idea is in its earliest stages of consideration.

Source: http://www.google.be/search?sourceid=navclient&hl=nl&ie=UTF-...

Nadia Borissova
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanx for the helpful answer!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Spark
1 day2 hrs
  -> Благодаря!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
emergent idea


Explanation:
po podobie na emergent market, emergent practives...
moje i
'burgeoning idea" /v tova ima ideiata za zarodish, samo che v po-botanicheski variant -bourgeon na frenski sa pupkite na tsvetia, lista na durveta i drugi/


    Reference: http://www.scientificamerican.com/article.cfm?id=emergent-ge...
guernica70
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanx for the helpful answer!


10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
just a concept


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2012-02-23 22:29:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It's just a concept yet, but may be developed and carried out.

Veneta Medarova
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanx for the helpful answer!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Boika Koceva
11 hrs
  -> :-)

agree  invguy: Най-простият и ясен вариант, без паразитни конотации. Всъщност, отговорът трябва да включва и yet, което е много добре намерен акцент (just a concept yet = still a concept).
18 hrs